- Africa (220)
- Americas (422)
- Archive (1,032)
- Asia (334)
- Australia (45)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (90)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (61)
- Pacific (164)
- Species Group (257)
- Taxonomy (176)
Five most recent topics
- Pampas Meadowlark (Leistes defilippii): request for information.
- Cipo Canastero (Asthenes luizae): revise global status?
- Plumbeous Antvireo (Dysithamnus plumbeus): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Helmeted Woodpecker (Hylatomus galeatus): uplist from VU to EN?
- Black-capped Piprites (Piprites pileata): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
Tag Archives: São Tomé and Príncipe
This discussion was first published as part of the 2018 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2019 Red List update this … Continue reading
São Tomé and Príncipe is an island nation in the Gulf of Guinea, with each of its main two islands listed as separate Endemic Bird Areas (BirdLife International 2018b,c). The country’s native birds include 14 globally threatened species (16% of … Continue reading
Endemic to the island of São Tomé, São Tomé and Príncipe, Sao Tome White-eye (Zosterops feae) was recently split from Principe White-eye (Zosterops focedulinus) (del Hoyo and Collar 2016). It is predominantly a forest species, preferring mid- to high-altitude areas, … Continue reading
Sao Tome Thrush (Turdus olivaceofuscus) is endemic to the island of São Tomé, São Tomé and Príncipe. Favouring the lowlands, it inhabits predominantly forest habitats, mainly primary and secondary forest, but will also occur in shaded plantations, orchards, dry woodland … Continue reading
Sao Tome Green-pigeon (Treron sanctithomae) is now only found on the island of São Tomé, São Tomé and Príncipe having formerly also occurred on the nearby Ilhéu das Rolas. It is predominantly a forest species, but will tolerate some forest … Continue reading
Principe White-eye (Zosterops ficedulinus) is endemic to the island of Príncipe, São Tomé and Príncipe. It was recently split from Sao Tome White-eye (Zosterops feae) (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) and at the time was assessed as Vulnerable under criterion … Continue reading
Giant Weaver (Ploceus grandis) is endemic to the island of São Tomé, São Tomé and Príncipe, occurring throughout a range of habitat types from forest and plantations to degraded habitats, although seldom in savanna (Craig 2018). Recent surveys even resulted … Continue reading
Giant Sunbird (Dreptes thomensis) is endemic to São Tomé, São Tomé and Príncipe. A predominantly primary forest species, it occurs in both lowland and montane forest up to 2,000m, although with some records from the forest-edge of cultivated areas and … Continue reading