- Africa (197)
- Americas (352)
- Archive (849)
- Asia (313)
- Australia (41)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (88)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (59)
- Pacific (141)
- Species Group (229)
- Taxonomy (161)
Five most recent topics
- Coral-billed Ground-cuckoo (Carpococcyx renauldi): revise global status?
- Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) – revise global status?
- Black-billed Gull (Larus bulleri): revise global status?
- Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon): request for information.
- Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus): revise global status?
- Black-tailed Godwit flying high in Utrecht April 21, 2018Sustainable grassland management, as the result of cooperation between nature conservationists and farmers in the Eempolder Nature Reserve in the Netherlands, has brought good news for Black-tailed Godwits and breeding waders. The Eempolder Nature Reserve is a peatland polder founded in the 1980s, spanning some 500 hectares alongside the river Eem, in the Dutch province […]
- Interactive map: explore the world’s most threatened bird paradises April 20, 2018It might be impossible to save every field and forest on the planet, but by identifying the places that are of great significance to the conservation of the world’s threatened birds, we might be able to save enough to secure the future of all the world’s 10,000+ extant bird species. That’s the thought process behind […]
- Crunch time for saving environment on farmland April 18, 2018As the debate on the next EU budget draws to a close, will Budget Commissioner Oettinger dedicate enough to the environment and climate in the future Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) to avert disaster? Biodiversity is in freefall in Europe. Stories of the collapse of insects and birds, mostly related to intensive agriculture, have been hitting […]
- Black-tailed Godwit flying high in Utrecht April 21, 2018
Tag Archives: Madagascar Fish-eagle
Madagascar Fish-eagle Haliaeetus vociferoides is listed as Critically Endangered on the basis that the species has a population of fewer than 250 mature individuals, which was suspected to be in rapid decline owing to a number of threats. The most recent population estimate put the number of breeding pairs at c.120, which corresponds to a likely population of c.240 mature individuals. Recent evidence, however, suggests that the population is stable and may have been so at least since the early 1990s. In light of evidence suggesting that the population is stable, further information is requested in support of this view, as well as up-to-date information on the severity of likely threats and their probable impact on the species. Continue reading