- Africa (220)
- Americas (422)
- Archive (1,032)
- Asia (334)
- Australia (45)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (90)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (61)
- Pacific (164)
- Species Group (257)
- Taxonomy (176)
Five most recent topics
- Pampas Meadowlark (Leistes defilippii): request for information.
- Cipo Canastero (Asthenes luizae): revise global status?
- Plumbeous Antvireo (Dysithamnus plumbeus): uplist from Vulnerable to Endangered?
- Helmeted Woodpecker (Hylatomus galeatus): uplist from VU to EN?
- Black-capped Piprites (Piprites pileata): downlist from Vulnerable to Near Threatened?
Tag Archives: Chile
BirdLife species factsheet for Ringed Storm-petrel The Ringed Storm-petrel (Hydrobates hornbyi) has been observed in thousands in the eastern Pacific Ocean, from 0°S to 35°S along the coast of Ecuador, Peru and Chile (Spear and Ainley 2007, Onley and Scofield … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Markham’s Storm-petrel Markham’s Storm-petrel (Hydrobates markhami) occurs in the tropical zone of the eastern Pacific Ocean. Between July and September, it is found over warm, equatorial waters, while between January and July it moves to cooler … Continue reading
Black Rail (Laterallus jamaicensis) occurs very locally throughout the Americas and the Caribbean. It is found along the east coast of the U.S.A., in California and southward in a few, disjunct locations south to Panama, on the Greater Antilles, in … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Murphy’s Petrel Murphy’s Petrel (Pterodroma ultima) occurs in the south-central Pacific Ocean, where it breeds on Pitcairn, the Tuamotu Archipelago, the Austral Islands, Easter Island as well as in French Polynesia, and possibly also on the … Continue reading
Westland Petrel, Procellaria westlandica, is known only to breed in the densely forested coastal foothills of Punakaiki, South Island, New Zealand (Best and Owen 1976, ACAP 2012). The most recent estimate of population size is 2,954-5,137 annual breeding pairs (Wood … Continue reading
Antipodean Albatross, Diomedea antipodensis, is a breeding endemic of New Zealand. It is known to breed on only a very limited number of islands; Antipodes Island, the Auckland Islands (Adams, Auckland and Disappointment), Campbell Island and Pitt Island (one pair … Continue reading