In Paraguay the species occurs regularly and is easy to find at several localities within the protected area system. The species may disperse along river systems (Guest et al. 2020 Bol. Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Parag. Vol. 24, nº 2: 75-83) which may account for occasional extralimital records.
We will comment on the situation in Argentina. In Argentina, E. anomalus inhabits humid grasslands. We think in the last 25 años we have lost about half of the distribution of E anomalus in Argentina. A large portion of the native grasslands have been converted to exotic tree plantations and annual crops in the last 20 years, in part motivated by government subsidies. 78% of the tree plantations in Argentina are in the mesopotamian provinces and the Paraná Delta, coinciding with the range of Eleothreptus anomalus. The wetlands along the Rio Uruguay have been extensively filled and transformed into urban areas and croplands. In Puerto Boca, for example, where the species used to occur until around 2000, the wetlands that this species uses have been filled and the population has likely disappeared or become completely fragmented. In Buenos Aires the species is almost certainly extirpated. In Entre Rios very little habitat remains and if any population remains it must be extremely small (but it would be worth searching in Arroyo Nancay, for example). In Santiago del Estero and north of Cordoba there is a small angle in the area of Tostado where there could be habitat and there could be a population, but there are no recent records. The species rangemap (above) includes parts of Chaco and Formosa but there are no documented records in those provinces. Alejandro Bodrati and Luis Pagano searched for the species in the eastern Chaco during several field campaigns over several years, without success. In El Bagual (Formosa), it was not recorded or thought to be present by Di Giacomo (2005). In Santa Fe, habitat for threatened species (including E. anomalus) is very poorly represented in protected areas (Cristaldi et al. 2019), and this is a problem for E. anomalus across its distribution in Argentina. Corrientes appears to be the current stronghold in Argentina, but habitat is fragmented even in Corrientes and there are few sites where it is possible to encounter this species with any regularity. The only protected areas that appear to have populations (i.e. more than a couple records here and there) are Reserva Natural Rincón de Santa Maria (Corrientes), Campo San Juan (Misiones, still not protected in practice), and possibly Reserva Natural Provincial Iberá. There are few well-conserved grasslands in southern Misiones that the species could inhabit, and there are few confirmed localities in Misiones (Campo San Juan, Barra Concepción, and Reserva Urutaú). The records at Parque Nacional Mburucuyá, Parque Nacional Iguazú, and Parque Nacional El Palmar appear to be occasional individuals or in some cases identification errors; there is no evidence of breeding populations there. Even Reserva Santa María, where the species has a good breeding population, is also becoming increasingly surrounded by extensive plantations of pine and eucalyptus, and many individuals (especially 1st year birds) are killed by cars on roads around the reserve, suggesting that roads may pose an important threat to dispersing individuals. We agree that population size is likely to decline by 30% in the next 10 years.
Citas: CRISTALDI, MAXIMILIANO A.; SARQUIS, JUAN A.; ARZAMENDIA, VANESA; BELLINI, GISELA P.; GIRAUDO, ALEJANDRO R. Human activity and climate change as determinants of spatial prioritization for the conservation of globally threatened birds in the southern Neotropic (Santa Fe, Argentina) BIODIVERSITY AND CONSERVATION; Año: 2019 vol. 28 p. 2531 – 2553
Di Giacomo (2005) Di Giacomo, AG (2005) Aves de la Reserva El Bagual. Pp
201–465 in Di Giacomo, AG & SF Krapovickas (eds). Historia natural y paisaje de la Reserva El Bagual. Temas de Naturaleza & Conservacion 4. Aves Argentinas / Associacion Ornitologica del Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Many thanks to everyone who has contributed to this discussion. We greatly appreciate the time and effort invested by so many people in commenting. The window for consultation is now closed. We will analyse and interpret the new information and post a preliminary decision on this species’s Red List status on this page in early July.
Thank you once again,
BirdLife Red List Team
Based on available information, our preliminary proposal for the 2021 Red List would be to adopt the proposed classifications outlined in the initial forum discussion.
There is now a period for further comments until the final deadline in mid-July, after which the recommended categorisations will be put forward to IUCN.
The final 2021 Red List categories will be published on the BirdLife and IUCN websites in December 2021, following further checking of information relevant to the assessments by both BirdLife and IUCN.
Recommended categorisation to be put forward to IUCN
The final categorisation for this species has not changed. Sickle-winged Nightjar is recommended to be listed as Vulnerable under Criteria A3c+4c.
Many thanks for everyone who contributed to the 2021 GTB Forum process. The final 2021 Red List categories will be published on the BirdLife and IUCN websites in December 2021, following further checking of information relevant to the assessments by both BirdLife and IUCN.
Comments are closed.
Sign up here to receive email alerts regarding BirdLife's Globally Threatened Bird Forums
Thank you for signing up!
Contact the BirdLife Red List Team under redlistteam [at] birdlife [dot] org.