This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
Kaempfer’s Tody-tyrant is endemic to south-east Brazil, found in the states of Paraná and Santa Catarina. The species is listed as Endangered under A3c+4c. The population is estimated at 6,000-12,000 mature individuals and the population is predicted to undergo very rapid declines during the next three generations (11 years) owing to increasing human occupation and agricultural activity.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Vulnerable under B1ab(iii); C1. The population is estimated to be <10,000 mature individuals and to be severely fragmented. A continuing population decline of 10% in three generations is suspected, owing to habitat loss. The species’s extent of occurrence is estimated to be <20,000 km2. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information on the species’s population size and trend is welcomed. Confirmation that the population is likely to undergo very rapid declines during the next three generations (11 years) owing to increasing human occupation and agricultural activity would allow the species to remain listed as Endangered under A3c+4c. However, should new information show that the population decline is likely to be less severe the species may qualify for downlisting to Vulnerable under A3c+A4c (population decline of >30% in the future and past and future). New information showing that the population is <10,000 mature individuals with an estimated continuing decline of at least 10% in 10 years or three generations would qualify the species for downlisting to Vulnerable under C1.
New information and comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.