This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2019 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting has been updated.
The Hooded Visorbearer is restricted to Bahia, north-east Brazil, where it is found at elevations of 950-1,600 m between Morro do Chapéu, Andarái and Barra da Estiva (Sick 1993, Parker et al. 1996). The species occurs in areas of arid and semi-arid montane scrub (campo rupestre) that are rich in cacti, bromeliads, Velloziaceae and orchids. The species is listed as Near Threatened under B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) because it occurs at few known locations within a moderately small range which was previously considered to be possibly decreasing in size owing to habitat loss. The global population size has not been quantified, but this species was described in 1996 as ‘fairly common’ (Stotz et al. 1996) and was thought to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines. The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 20,700 km2.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Endangered under Criterion B2ab(iii) on the basis of a newly-calculated area of occupancy of 120 km2. Additionally, the species is considered to be restricted to only two locations, one in Chapada Diamantina where it is restricted to semi-arid montane scrub above 950 m altitude, and another in Boqueirão do Onça at above 750m altitude. Habitat quality at both locations is declining due to fires, conversion of native forest for charcoal, increases in tourism and cattle grazing. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s range size and trend. Confirmation that the species’s area of occupancy is smaller than 500km2 and is undergoing a continuing decline in extent or quality of habitat would likely qualify the species for Endangered under Criterion B2. Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Parker, T. A., Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W. 1996. Ecological and distributional databases. In: Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A., & Moskovits, D.K. (ed.), Neotropical bird ecology and conservation, pp. 113-436. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Sick, H. 1993. Birds in Brazil: a natural history. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.