BirdLife species factsheet for Hooded Tinamou
Hooded Tinamou (Nothocercus nigrocapillus) occurs in Peru and Bolivia, where it is found on the eastern slopes of the Andes at elevations between 2,000 and 3,000 m. It inhabits the floor of subtropical and temperate humid forests, preferring areas with little undergrowth, thick leaf litter and bamboo stands (Gomes and Kirwan 2020). The population is thought to number around 200,000 mature individuals (Santini et al. 2019); to account for uncertainty in the estimate the species is here placed in the band 100,000-499,999 mature individuals.
The only threat known to Hooded Tinamou is habitat loss. A study of deforestation in the Amazon projected rapid forest loss within the range and consequently rapid population declines of ≥30% over three generations (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). However, new information regarding the rate of forest loss suggests that this number was overestimated, as forests within the altitudinal range of the species remain largely unaffected by logging (Tracewski et al. 2016, Global Forest Watch 2020, Gomes and Kirwan 2020).
Hooded Tinamou is currently listed as Vulnerable under Criterion A3c, based on projections of rapid habitat loss in the future. However, new information regarding trends in population size and habitat availability suggests that the species may warrant a change in Red List status. Therefore, it will be re-assessed against all criteria:
Criterion A – The population trend has not been estimated directly. Forest loss within the range has been negligible over the last three generations (potentially <3% over 15.2 years; Tracewski et al. 2016, Global Forest Watch 2020)*. While it can be precautionarily suspected that the species is undergoing a slow decline, the rate of decline does not meet the threshold for listing as threatened under Criterion A. Thus, Hooded Tinamou may be considered Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion B – The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) for this species is 586,000 km2. This value does not meet the threshold for Vulnerable (EOO < 20,000 km2). The Area of Occupancy (AOO) has not been quantified according to IUCN guidelines (IUCN Standards and Petitions Committee 2019). Overall, Hooded Tinamou may be listed as Least Concern under Criterion B1.
Criterion C – The population of Hooded Tinamou is too large to warrant listing as threatened under Criterion C and the species is therefore listed as Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion D – The population size and range are too large to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under Criterion D. Therefore, Hooded Tinamou may be listed as Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion E – To the best of our knowledge no quantitative analysis of extinction risk has been conducted for this species. Therefore, it cannot be assessed against this criterion.
Therefore, it is suggested that Hooded Tinamou (Nothocercus nigrocapillus) be listed as Least Concern. We welcome any comments on the proposed listing.
Please note that this topic is not designed to be a general discussion about the ecology of the species, rather a discussion of its Red List status. Therefore, please make sure your comments are relevant to the discussion outlined in the topic. By submitting a comment, you confirm that you agree to the Comment Policy.
*Bird generation lengths are estimated using the methodology of Bird et al. (2020), as applied to parameter values updated for use in each IUCN Red List for birds reassessment cycle. Values used for the current assessment are available on request. We encourage people to contact us with additional or improved values for the following parameters; adult survival (true survival accounting for dispersal derived from an apparently stable population); mean age at first breeding; and maximum longevity (i.e. the biological maximum, hence values from captive individuals are acceptable).
An information booklet on the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here and the Red List Criteria Summary Sheet can be downloaded here. Detailed guidance on IUCN Red List terms and definitions and the application of the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here.
Bird, J. P.; Buchanan, J. M.; Lees, A. C.; Clay, R. P.; Develey, P. F.; Yépez, I.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2011. Integrating spatially explicit habitat projections into extinction risk assessments: a reassessment of Amazonian avifauna incorporating projected deforestation. Diversity and Distributions 18(3): 273-281.
Bird, J. P.; Martin, R.; Akçakaya, H. R.; Gilroy, J.; Burfield, I. J.; Garnett, S.; Symes, A.; Taylor, J.; Šekercioğlu, Ç.; Butchart, S. H. M. (2020). Generation lengths of the world’s birds and their implications for extinction risk. Conservation Biology online first view.
Global Forest Watch. 2020. Interactive Forest Change Mapping Tool. http://www.globalforestwatch.org (Accessed 25 March 2020).
Gomes, V.; Kirwan, G. M. 2020. Hooded Tinamou (Nothocercus nigrocapillus), version 1.0. In Schulenberg, T. (ed.). Birds of the World. Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.hootin1.01 (Accessed 25 March 2020).
Santini, L.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Rondinini, C.; Benítez-López, A.; HIlbers, J. P.; Schipper, A.; Cengic, M.; Tobias, J. A.; Huijbregts, M. A. J. 2019. Applying habitat and population-density models to land-cover time series to inform IUCN Red List assessments. Conservation Biology 33(5): 1084-1093.
Soares-Filho, B. S.; Nepstad, D. C.; Curran, L. M.; Cerqueira, G. C.; Garcia, R. A.; Ramos, C. A.; Voll, E.; McDonald, A.; Lefebvre, P.; Schlesinger, P. 2006. Modelling conservation in the Amazon basin. Nature 440(7083): 520-523.
Tracewski, Ł.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Di Marco, M.; Ficetola, G. F.; Rondinini, C.; Symes, A.; Wheatley, H.; Beresford, A. E.; Buchanan, G. M. 2016. Toward quantification of the impact of 21st-century deforestation on the extinction risk of terrestrial vertebrates. Conservation Biology 30: 1070-1079.