BirdLife species factsheet for Grey-legged Tinamou
Grey-legged Tinamou (Crypturellus duidae) occurs in disjunct populations in Brazil, Colombia, Peru and Venezuela, ranging from the lowlands to up to 500 m. The species is not well known. It inhabits dense tropical rainforest and forest edge, as well as open, bushy woodland (Cabot et al. 2020). The population is thought to number around 300,000 mature individuals (Santini et al. 2019); to account for uncertainty in the estimate, the species is here placed in the band 100,000-499,999 mature individuals.
The species is threatened by habitat loss and hunting (A. Lees in litt. 2011, Cabot et al. 2020). A study of deforestation in the Amazon projected rapid forest loss within the range and consequently rapid population declines of ≥30% over three generations (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). However, new information regarding the rate of forest loss suggests that this number was overestimated (Tracewski et al. 2016, Global Forest Watch 2020).
Grey-legged Tinamou is currently listed as Near Threatened, approaching the threshold for listing as threatened under Criterion A3c, based on projections of rapid habitat loss in the future. However, new information regarding trends in population size and habitat availability suggests that the species may warrant a change in Red List status. Therefore, it will be re-assessed against all criteria:
Criterion A – The population trend has not been estimated directly. Forest loss within the range has been low over the last three generations (potentially <5% over 16.6 years; Tracewski et al. 2016, Global Forest Watch 2020)*. Apart from habitat loss, the species is threatened by hunting and trapping (A. Lees in litt. 2011). Therefore, the rate of population decline may be greater than the rate of forest loss alone, but is unlikely to exceed 20% over three generations, and Grey-legged Tinamou is considered Least Concern under Criterion A.
Criterion B – The species has a large range, with an Extent of Occurrence of 1,340,000 km2. This is too large to meet the threshold for listing as threatened, and the species is considered Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion C – The population of Grey-legged Tinamou is too large to warrant listing as threatened under Criterion C and the species is therefore listed as Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion D – The population size and range are too large to approach the threshold for Vulnerable under Criterion D. Therefore, Grey-legged Tinamou may be listed as Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion E – To the best of our knowledge no quantitative analysis of extinction risk has been conducted for this species. Therefore, it cannot be assessed against this criterion.
Therefore, it is suggested that Grey-legged Tinamou (Crypturellus duidae) be listed as Least Concern. We welcome any comments on the proposed listing.
Please note that this topic is not designed to be a general discussion about the ecology of the species, rather a discussion of its Red List status. Therefore, please make sure your comments are relevant to the discussion outlined in the topic. By submitting a comment, you confirm that you agree to the Comment Policy.
*Bird generation lengths are estimated using the methodology of Bird et al. (2020), as applied to parameter values updated for use in each IUCN Red List for birds reassessment cycle. Values used for the current assessment are available on request. We encourage people to contact us with additional or improved values for the following parameters; adult survival (true survival accounting for dispersal derived from an apparently stable population); mean age at first breeding; and maximum longevity (i.e. the biological maximum, hence values from captive individuals are acceptable).
An information booklet on the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here and the Red List Criteria Summary Sheet can be downloaded here. Detailed guidance on IUCN Red List terms and definitions and the application of the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here.
Bird, J. P.; Buchanan, J. M.; Lees, A. C.; Clay, R. P.; Develey, P. F.; Yépez, I.; Butchart, S. H. M. 2011. Integrating spatially explicit habitat projections into extinction risk assessments: a reassessment of Amazonian avifauna incorporating projected deforestation. Diversity and Distributions 18(3): 273-281.
Bird, J. P.; Martin, R.; Akçakaya, H. R.; Gilroy, J.; Burfield, I. J.; Garnett, S.; Symes, A.; Taylor, J.; Šekercioğlu, Ç.; Butchart, S. H. M. (2020). Generation lengths of the world’s birds and their implications for extinction risk. Conservation Biology online first view.
Cabot, J.; Christie, D. A.; Jutglar, F.; Garcia, E. F. J.; Sharpe, C. J. 2020. Gray-legged Tinamou (Crypturellus duidae), version 1.0. In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J.; Christie, D. A.; de Juana, E. (eds.). Birds of the World. Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.gyltin1.01 (Accessed 25 March 2020).
Global Forest Watch. 2020. Interactive Forest Change Mapping Tool. http://www.globalforestwatch.org (Accessed 25 March 2020).
Santini, L.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Rondinini, C.; Benítez-López, A.; HIlbers, J. P.; Schipper, A.; Cengic, M.; Tobias, J. A.; Huijbregts, M. A. J. 2019. Applying habitat and population-density models to land-cover time series to inform IUCN Red List assessments. Conservation Biology 33(5): 1084-1093.
Soares-Filho, B. S.; Nepstad, D. C.; Curran, L. M.; Cerqueira, G. C.; Garcia, R. A.; Ramos, C. A.; Voll, E.; McDonald, A.; Lefebvre, P.; Schlesinger, P. 2006. Modelling conservation in the Amazon basin. Nature 440(7083): 520-523.
Tracewski, Ł.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Di Marco, M.; Ficetola, G. F.; Rondinini, C.; Symes, A.; Wheatley, H.; Beresford, A. E.; Buchanan, G. M. 2016. Toward quantification of the impact of 21st-century deforestation on the extinction risk of terrestrial vertebrates. Conservation Biology 30: 1070-1079.