BirdLife species factsheet for Giant Nuthatch Giant Nuthatch Sitta magna is restricted to the mountains of south-west China, central and east Myanmar and north-west Thailand. The majority of records are from Yunnan (China), with only two known localities in Myanmar, both of which are thought to have lost the species in the last 20 years (T. Htin Hla in litt. 2012), and nine known localities in Thailand, at which it is declining. It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i) because it has a small population, which is likely to be declining and severely fragmented owing to the loss and degradation of conifer and mixed forest habitats through logging, fuelwood collection, shifting cultivation and fire. However, recent information suggests that the species’s population may be even smaller than first thought. Recent comprehensive surveys in Myanmar’s Shan states have been unsuccessful in locating the species (T. Htin Hla in litt. 2012) and so it is likely to be extirpated in this area. Furthermore, the global population was previously estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, rounded to 3,500-15,000 individuals, based on an assessment of recent records and surveys by BirdLife International (2001). However, the number of mature individuals has recently been suggested to be in the region of 800-2000, with only 6-50 mature individuals in the largest subpopulation (Han Lianxian in litt. 2012). If this information is confirmed, this species would warrant uplisting to Endangered under criterion C2a(i), on the basis that the population is <2,500 mature individuals, all subpopulations are ≤250 mature individuals and the population is in continuing decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation across its range. Further information is required on this species’s distribution, estimated population size, size of the largest subpopulation, and level of threat to its habitat. Reference: BirdLife International (2001) Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International: Cambridge, U.K.
Contact the BirdLife Red List Team under redlistteam [at] birdlife [dot] org.