Diamantina Tapaculo is known only from the Chapada Diamantina, Bahia, Brazil (Bornschein et al. 2007). The species is listed as Near Threatened, approaching the thresholds for B1ab(iii). The species’s Extent of Occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 21,200 km2, to be revised to 31,500 km2 following changes to the standardised method for EOO calculation. The species’s population size has not been quantified. The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the continued loss and degradation of its forest habitat, as driven by the expansion and shifting of agriculture, charcoal production and use of fires in pasture management (Bornschein et al. 2007).
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Endangered under B2ab(iii). Its Area of Occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be 32 km2 and it is estimated to occur at only five locations. A continuing decline in habitat quality is inferred owing to the replacement of natural vegetation by coffee and banana plantations, collection of firewood for domestic and industrial use and unregulated tourism. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s geographic range. Confirmation that the species is found at less than or equal to five locations or is severely fragmented, with a continuing decline in area/extent and/or quality of habitat and an AOO of <500 km2 would likely qualify the species for Endangered under criterion B2ab(iii). Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
Bornschein, M. R.; Maurício, G. N.; Belmonte-Lopes, R.; Mata, H.; Bonatto, S. L. 2007. Diamantina Tapaculo, a new Scytalopus endemic to the Chapada Diamantina, northeastern Brazil (Passeriformes: Rhinocryptidae). Revista Brasileira de Ornitologia 15(2): 151-174.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.