- Africa (220)
- Americas (422)
- Archive (948)
- Asia (334)
- Australia (45)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (90)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (61)
- Pacific (164)
- Species Group (257)
- Taxonomy (176)
- Uncategorized (1)
Five most recent topics
- A re-evaluation of the species limits in Asian white-eyes Zosterops: implications and an appeal for information to assess the status of the newly-recognised Sangkar White-eye Z. melanurus
- Brown-cheeked Bulbul (Alophoixus bres): request for information
- Seychelles White-eye (Zosterops modestus): revise global status?
- Maroon-tailed Parakeet (Pyrrhura melanura) is being split: assessment of newly recognised taxa.
- The newly described taxon Rote Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus rotiensis) is to be recognized as a species by BirdLife International.
Category Archives: North America
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis is a widespread circumpolar species that breeds mainly in the Arctic tundra and winters generally to the south, mainly far offshore. It is currently listed as Least Concern because it was not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN Red List criteria. Taking the 27-year decline rates calculated for the Baltic and North American populations, and assuming that the two other smaller populations have remained stable, the species’s global population may be declining at a rate of more than 50% over three generations, which would qualify the species for uplisting to Endangered under criterion A.
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Taxonomic changes in the genus Melanitta, part II: suggestions to list M. fusca as Endangered and M. deglandi as Least Concern, and request for information on M. stejnegeri
White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca has been split into M. fusca, M. deglandi and M. stejnegeri following a review of recent literature (Livezey 1995, Garner et al. 2004, Sangster et al. 2005, Collinson et al. 2006, AOU 2010) and museum specimens by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. Further information is requested and comments are invited on whether the population of M. fusca is likely to have declined at a rate equivalent to 50-79% over the past three generations, and thus whether it qualifies for listing as Endangered under criterion A. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Taxonomic changes in the genus Melanitta, part I: suggestion to list M. nigra as Vulnerable and request for information on M. americana
Black Scoter Melanitta nigra has been split into M. nigra and M. americana following a review of recent literature (Livezey 1995, Garner et al. 2004, Sangster et al. 2005, Collinson et al. 2006, AOU 2010) and museum specimens by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group. Further information is requested on population trends in these two newly-split species and comments are invited on whether the population of M. nigra is likely to have declined at a rate equivalent to at least 30% over the past three generations, and thus if it qualifies for listing as at least Vulnerable under criterion A. Continue reading
BirdLife International is currently working on a project to produce a synthesis of all bird taxa, at the species and subspecies level, that are known or thought to have gone extinct since 1500. This is the first time that subspecies extinctions have been systematically documented and analysed, and we hope that the results will provide new insights to support global efforts (including through the BirdLife Partnership) to conserve the world’s threatened birds. Subspecies extinctions are generally not well documented, and so we would greatly appreciate any information and updates (including on recent surveys or rediscoveries) to support this effort. Continue reading
A detailed study by Berry et al. (2010) highlights the overall population decline and range contraction observed in this species and cites a number of threats that are likely to be impacting it. Estimating the rate of decline in widespread species is always challenging, but further information and data are nevertheless required in order to assess this species’s threat status. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Yellow-naped Amazon (Amazona auropalliata): is it eligible for uplisting?
The species is regarded as declining, probably throughout its range, owing to habitat loss and degradation, driven primarily by the expansion of agriculture, and capture for local and international trade (Juniper and Parr 1998, Anon. 2008). Further information is requested on the severity of threats and likely rate of decline over the last 37 years and projected rate of decline over the next 37 years. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Thick-billed Parrot (Rhynchopsitta pachyrhyncha): request for information
Thick-billed Parrot R. pachyrhyncha is listed as Endangered under criterion C2a(ii) on the basis that its population numbers fewer than 2,500 mature individuals and is suspected to be declining due to the clearance and degradation of its habitat. Recently, concerns have been expressed to us that this population estimate may be incorrect by an order of magnitude, as there are apparently fewer than 100 active nests each year (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). Continue reading
Colima Warbler Vermivora crissalis is currently listed as Near Threatened, however there appears to be no evidence that the species’s population is declining moderately rapidly and its Extent of Occurrence is estimated to be 100,000 km2. Furthermore, there do not appear to be any current severe threats and the species is tolerant of some habitat disturbance. Therefore, it does not appear to approach the Red List thresholds for either criteria and it may require downlisting to Least Concern. Continue reading
Tufted Jay Cyanocorax dickeyi is listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1a+b(i,ii,iii,v) on the basis that it has a moderately small range, in which it faces the limited threats of habitat clearance and degradation owing to agricultural encroachment and logging. Up-to-date information is requested on this species’s likely population size, current trend over 18 years (estimate of three generations) and the severity of threats, to help in the assessment of its status.
Yucatan Wren Campylorhynchus yucatanicus is currently listed as Near Threatened because although it has a small range and moderately small population, its range is not considered to be severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Further information on threats and likely trends in this species’s range and population is sought.
Bearded Screech-owl Megascops barbarus is listed as Near Threatened on the basis that it occupies a moderately small range, which is suspected to be in decline owing to the loss and degradation of its habitat. Its revised Extent of Occurrence does not approach the threshold for Vulnerable, and up-to-date information is requested on this species’s likely population size, current rate of population decline over 21 years (estimate of three generations) and the severity of threats, in order to help assess its status. Continue reading
Spotted Owl em>Strix occidentalis is currently listed as Near Threatened as its population was estimated to approach the threshold for Vulnerable and was previously suspected to be undergoing a decline, however by the 2011 Red List update, this species will have been considered to be stable and possibly increasing in the USA for five years, making it eligible for downlisting to Least Concern. Comments are invited on this potential category change. Continue reading
Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes is currently listed as Endangered under criterion A4b,d, on the basis that its population is projected to decline by more than 60% over 56 years (estimate of three generations), as modelled using a moderate scenario for fisheries bycatch of 8,000 birds per year (Lewison and Crowder 2003). The recent analysis presented by Arata et al. (2009) brings into question the validity of the species’s current Red List status. It suggests that the rate of projected decline should be lowered, which could result in the species becoming eligible for downlisting. Continue reading
Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Recent population trends appear to have been negative for this species in many areas. Up-to-date information is requested on this species, in particular the likely population trend and the severity of threats. Continue reading
Mexican Sheartail Doricha eliza is currently listed as Near Threatened, as although it has a small range and moderately small, declining population is not considered to be severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. Up-to-date information is requested on this species’s total population size, estimated rate of decline and the severity of threats. Continue reading
Sumichrast’s Wren Hylorchilus sumichrasti is currently listed as Near Threatened, however with an Extent of Occurrence now estimated at 997 km2, the species’s population is likely to have been overestimated and the species could potentially qualify as Vulnerable or Endangered. Up-to-date information is sought on the likely population size and structure, and the level of habitat fragmentation within this species’s range. Continue reading
The discussion period for the 2011 Red List has now finished and final decisions have been taken – these decisions will be incorporated into the 2011 Red List, which will be released by BirdLife in May 2011, and by IUCN … Continue reading
The attached spreadsheets list the draft decisions for the 2011 IUCN Red List. There is now a final opportunity for comments on these proposals prior to a final deadline of 21 February 2011. Africa 2010-2011 Americas 2010-2011 Asia 2010-2011 Europe … Continue reading
Belted Flycatcher Xenotriccus callizonus is listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List because it was thought to have a restricted range that approaches the threshold for listing as Vulnerable. However, this species has been mapped by Natureserve/BirdLife International as having an estimated Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of 56,900 km2, hence it does not appear to approach the IUCN thresholds and appears to warrant downlisting to Least Concern. Continue reading
Black Catbird Melanoptila glabrirostris is currently classified as Near Threatened, however if rapid habitat loss has led to population declines of >30% over the past 10 years, the species would warrant uplisting to Vulnerable.
(This discussion was first posted as part of the 2009 Red List update) Continue reading
Maroon-fronted Parrot Rhynchopsitta terrisi is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion B1 of the IUCN Red List owing to its small range and declining area of habitat. Recently, it has been suggested that the population size has been over-estimated for this species (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010), so up-to-date information is requested. Continue reading
Belding’s Yellowthroat Geothlypis beldingi is currently listed as Critically Endangered under criterion B1a+b(i,ii,iii,iv,v) on the basis that it was considered to have an Extent of Occurrence (EOO) estimated at less than 100 km2, in which its habitat is severely fragmented and the population is suspected to be declining due to habitat loss and degradation caused by fires, reed-cutting for construction, and drainage for conversion to cultivation and pasture (Rodríguez-Estrella et al. 1999). Erickson et al. (2008) published new localities for the species and indicated that its dispersal capabilities may be better than previously thought.
Military Macaw Ara militaris is listed as Vulnerable under criteria A2c,d; A3c,d; A4c,d on the basis that a population decline equivalent to 30-49% over 10 years is suspected in the past and projected in the future, owing to habitat loss and harvesting for the pet trade (Snyder et al. 2000). Recently it has been noted that the species appears to be rarely traded in Bolivia, where good numbers are protected in five national parks (B. Hennessey in litt.). This raises the question of whether the population is still in rapid decline.