Contact the BirdLife Red List Team under redlistteam [at] birdlife [dot] org.
Category Archives: Asia
Although BirdLife International does not yet have the capacity to assess global extinction risk at the subspecies level, we are currently working on a project to produce a synthesis of all bird taxa, at the species and subspecies level, that are known or thought to have gone extinct since 1500. This is the first time that subspecies extinctions have been systematically documented and analysed, and we hope that the results will provide new insights to support global efforts (including through the BirdLife Partnership) to conserve the world’s threatened birds. Continue reading
This species has declined markedly in Vietnam, and may be on the verge of extinction there. It is imported into Vietnam in large numbers, raising concerns over the level of trapping pressure in China and thus the magnitude of declines. Thus it is necessary to ascertain the species’s population trend across its range in China. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Oriental Pied Hornbill (Anthracoceros albirostris): request for information
Although little concern has been expressed in the past regarding its status, it was recently noted that this species has been almost completely extirpated from southern China (J. Fellowes in litt. 2010). In the Thai-Malay Peninsula, the species is in decline probably owing to off-take for the trade in fledglings and outright forest clearance, which leads to its local disappearance (Wells 1999). Continue reading
It has recently been proposed that the species be uplisted to Vulnerable (Zhou Fang et al. in litt. 2010). Further information is requested in relation to the potential uplisting of this species under criteria B1a+b(iii); C2a(ii), in particular the number of locations it is known from or the level of habitat fragmentation (i.e. the percentage of suitable habitat in fragments too small to support viable populations). Continue reading
The area of suitable habitat for this species is actually thought to be increasing as a result of deforestation, as this leads to increases in the area of scrub and Khasi pine forest, the growth of which is stimulated by fire (BirdLife International 2001, del Hoyo et al. 2010). It is therefore proposed that the species be downlisted to Least Concern as it no longer appears to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Comments on this proposed change are invited and further information on this species is requested. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Short-tailed Scimitar-babbler (Jabouilleia danjoui): downlist to Least Concern?
Following the description of a taxon from northern Myanmar (Rappole et al. 2005) that BirdLife recognises as a subspecies (naungmungensis) of J. danjoui, the species is now considered to have larger range than previously thought and shows some tolerance of habitat modification as it is able to survive in secondary forest. It is suggested that this species be downlisted to Least Concern as it is unlikely to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Further information on this species is requested, especially on the likely population size and rate of decline over a period of 17 years. Continue reading
Despite its current Red List category, the present status of this widespread species is poorly understood. Further information on this species is requested, with particular emphasis on population trends and details of potential threats. Continue reading
Thewlis et al. (1998) proposed that V. duvaucelii be considered for uplisting to Near Threatened if the situation in Laos was representative of the majority of its range, as it had undergone recent declines there (Duckworth et al. 1998, Thewlis et al. 1998). Further information on the species is requested from all parts of its range, particularly on its population trends and the severity of threats. Continue reading
Extensive survey effort has recently resulted in many records from new locations, leading to a considerable extension of its known range and suggesting that the species has been under-recorded and may in fact breed over a wider area of southern China and northern Indochina (He Fen-qi et al. 2007a,b, Pilgrim et al. 2009). Further information on this species is requested, with particular emphasis on population estimates and sub-population structure, and comments are also invited on the suspicion of a rapid population decline. Continue reading
A recently published study has improved our knowledge of this species’s status, including the threats it faces. Sato et al. (2010) describe threats at breeding sites as including mining operations, introduced predators and tourism. Further information is sought on the likely population trend in this species. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Knobbed Hornbill (Aceros cassidix) and Sulawesi Hornbill (Penelopides exarhatus): uplist to Near Threatened?
Knobbed Hornbill Aceros cassidix and Sulawesi Hornbill Penelopides exarhatus are both currently listed as Least Concern. However, a recent reanalysis by Kinnaird and O’Brien (2007) has suggested that both species are declining at rates approaching 30% over ten years/ three generations based on recent and ongoing rates of habitat loss on Sulawesi. Comment and information relevant to the proposal to uplist these species would be welcome. Continue reading
Purple-naped Lory Lorius domicella is currently listed as Vulnerable because it is assumed to have a small population of fewer than 10,000 mature individuals that is declining.
On limited available evidence it seems plausible that the population has declined to fewer than 2,500 mature individuals and given the threats a continuing decline is likely. This would qualify the species as Endangered if all sub-populations support fewer than 250 mature individuals. Comments on the likely population size and structure, and its status on Ambon and elsewhere in South Maluku are invited to accurately assess this species’s status. Continue reading
Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri is currently classified as Endangered. Unconfirmed reports from eastern China suggest as many as 3,000 individuals may be hunted every year. If there was sufficient reason to believe the global population of Baer’s Pochard may have declined at a rate of at least 80% over three generations (23 years), then the species should be reassessed as Critically Endangered. Up to date counts from either breeding, passage or wintering sites would be extremely useful in enabling us to estimate population trends in this species. Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Rufous-vented Prinia (Prinia burnesii) and Swamp Prinia (P. cinerascens): request for information
Rufous-vented Prinia Prinia burnesii has been split into P. burnesii and P. cinerascens. Prior to this taxonomic change, the lumped taxa were listed as Near Threatened on the basis that the population was suspected to be undergoing a continued decline of 1-19% over 10 years owing to habitat loss and degradation. This taxonomic change has prompted a review of these species’ threat status, and there is speculation that P. cinarescens could qualify as threatened. Information is requested on the population sizes and estimated rates of decline in both species in order to help in the assessment of their Red List status. Continue reading
Black-bellied Tern Sterna acuticauda is listed as Near Threatened on the basis that it is inferred to be undergoing a continued decline of 20-29% over three generations, however the widespread declines and ongoing threats raise the question of whether the currently inferred rate of global population decline is correct. If the available evidence were to suggest an overall decline of at least 30% over 27 years, the species could be eligible for uplisting under the A criterion. Continue reading
Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes is currently listed as Endangered under criterion A4b,d, on the basis that its population is projected to decline by more than 60% over 56 years (estimate of three generations), as modelled using a moderate scenario for fisheries bycatch of 8,000 birds per year (Lewison and Crowder 2003). The recent analysis presented by Arata et al. (2009) brings into question the validity of the species’s current Red List status. It suggests that the rate of projected decline should be lowered, which could result in the species becoming eligible for downlisting. Continue reading
The discussion period for the 2011 Red List has now finished and final decisions have been taken – these decisions will be incorporated into the 2011 Red List, which will be released by BirdLife in May 2011, and by IUCN … Continue reading
The attached spreadsheets list the draft decisions for the 2011 IUCN Red List. There is now a final opportunity for comments on these proposals prior to a final deadline of 21 February 2011. Africa 2010-2011 Americas 2010-2011 Asia 2010-2011 Europe … Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Great Indian Bustard (Ardeotis nigriceps): uplist to Critically Endangered?
Great Indian Bustard Ardeotis nigriceps is currently listed as Endangered under criterion C2a(ii) because it was thought to have a population of 250-999 individuals, which is suspected to be declining (at an estimated rate of 20-29% over 10 years). This species’s population has declined from an estimated 1,260 individuals in 1969 (Dharmakumarsinhji 1971 in Dutta et al. 2010) to c.300 individuals in 2008 (Dutta et al. 2010). A calculation of the rate of decline over three generations (47 years) using these data, and assuming an exponential trend, suggests that the species has declined at a rate equivalent to c.82% over 47 years. Continue reading
Pale-throated Wren-babbler Spelaeornis kinneari is currently classified as Least Concern, however, overall forest loss within its small range means that it is likely to exceed the threshold for classification as Vulnerable. Continue reading
White-throated Wren-babbler Rimator pasqueri is restricted to the Hoang Lien mountains of north-west Vietnam, and is currently classified as Least Concern, however its very small known range within which it is suspected to be declining, suggest it may warrant uplisting to Endangered. Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni): downlist to Near Threatened or Least Concern?
Lesser Kestrel Falco naumanni is currently listed as Vulnerable, however since the 1990s the species’s breeding population has been stable or increased in south-western Europe and since c. 2000 its population in Europe, Russia and Central Asia is suspected to have been stable or even slightly increasing. This suggests that its global status ought to be revised to either Near Threatened or Least Concern. Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Derbyan Parakeet (Psittacula derbiana): information on the threat from trade and resulting population trends requested.
Derbyan Parakeet Psittacula derbiana is currently listed as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List, however recent reports suggest the species is heavily trapped for trade and has disappeared from areas where it was once common. Comments on population trends and threats to the species are invited. If these suggest that the species is declining at a rate approaching 30% over three generations the species may warrant uplisting. Continue reading
Steppe Eagle Aquila nipalensis breeds widely from Eastern Europe through Central Asia to the steppes of Mongolia. It winters in Africa and western Asia and is currently considered Least Concern on the IUCN Red List because of its large range and population. While population trends have not been assessed for the global population, anecdotal sources suggest it is declining. To ascertain global trends data are needed from the Asian breeding grounds and African wintering grounds. Comments on likely population trends are invited. Continue reading
Greater Spotted Eagle Aquila clanga is currently listed as Vulnerable on the IUCN Red List. No comprehensive assessment of the species’s population size globally or population trends in different parts of its range exists; however, given the species’s massive global range it is highly plausible that its population exceeds 10,000 mature individuals (the threshold for listing as VU under criterion C) and may warrant downlisting. Information about the species’s population size and declines are requested to improve our assessment of its global status. Continue reading
Tablas Drongo Dicrurus menagei has been split from Hair-crested Drongo D. hottentottus. D. menagei is found only on Tablas Island in west-central Philippines, where by 1997 it was considered probably extinct after many decades without any reports. Observations since 1998, however, have confirmed that the species is extant, albeit rare. Although data are lacking on its population size and exact distribution, it is proposed that this species be listed as Endangered under the B criterion. Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Malaysian Whistling-thrush (Myophonus robinsoni): uplist to Near Threatened?
Malaysian Whistling-thrush Myophonus robinsoni is currently listed as Least Concern. New information suggests it is suspected to be declining and the range and population size estimates meet the thresholds for Endangered under the B criterion and Vulnerable under the C criterion, however the species does not qualify for these categories because its population is not considered to be severely fragmented and there is insufficient information available to ascertain its sub-population structure. Is therefore proposed that the species be uplisted to Near Threatened. Continue reading
Nilgiri Pipit Anthus nilghiriensis is currently listed as Near Threatened on the basis that although it has a moderately small range, there was insufficient information on potential threats and thus little evidence available to suspect a decline. The species, however, has been the subject of a recent PhD thesis, which has provided more detail on the threats that it faces, and it is proposed that this species be uplisted to Vulnerable. Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Newly-split Malayan Banded Pitta (Pitta irena), Bornean Banded Pitta (P. schwaneri) and Javan Banded Pitta (P. guajana): list all as Least Concern?
Banded Pitta Pitta guajana has been split into Malayan Banded Pitta P. irena, Bornean Banded Pitta P. schwaneri and Javan Banded Pitta P. guajana: it is proposed that P. irena, P. schwaneri and P. guajana all be listed as Least Concern on the basis that none of them meet the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. Continue reading
Calayan Rail Gallirallus calayanensis is currently listed as Vulnerable, but any evidence of a continuing decline either in its EOO, Area of Occupancy, area, extent or quality of habitat or number of mature individuals will warrant uplisting of the species. Information is requested on the rate of habitat loss, prevalence of other threats and the species’s likely population trend. Continue reading
Obscure Berrypecker Melanocharis arfakiana is currently listed as Data Deficient, on the basis that there is insufficient information available to evaluate the species’s threat status using the IUCN criteria. Up-to-date information on this species is requested to help in the re-evaluation of its status. In particular, estimates of the population size and details of potential threats and their impacts would be useful. Continue reading
Siamese Fireback Lophura diardi is listed as Near Threatened on the basis that it is undergoing a continued decline estimated at 20-29% over 10 years based on current rates of lowland forest loss in its range, as well as the effects of ongoing hunting pressure. Recent evidence, however, suggests that the species may be able to tolerate a higher level of hunting pressure than was previously thought. Continue reading
Baikal Teal Anas formosa is listed as Vulnerable under criterion A3c on the basis that the population is projected to decline at a rate of 30-49% over 10 years, however counts of wintering individuals in South Korea have increased spectacularly over recent years, and if this species is indeed increasing, it might be eligible for downlisting. Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Sula Megapode (Megapodius bernsteinii): uplist to Vulnerable or Endangered?
Sula Megapode Megapodius bernsteinii is listed as Near Threatened on the basis that the population was suspected to be declining at a rate approaching 30% over 12 years (three generations), however a high degree of hunting pressure and the observation that most of the lowland forest on Taliabu has been cleared for logging, along with observations that the species has suffered drastic declines on other range islands, suggests that the population is declining at a rate equivalent to more than 30% over 12 years, and perhaps more than 50% over 12 years, making it eligible for at least Vulnerable status under the A criteria. Continue reading