Initial deadline for comments: 31 January 2012 [note that this has been moved back by about two months].
Bolivian Recurvebill Simoxenops striatus and Ashy Antwren Myrmotherula grisea occupy very similar known ranges in the Yungas of Bolivia, ranging into extreme south-eastern Puno, Peru. They both inhabit foothill and lower montane forests, although their exact habitat requirements appear to differ somewhat. Both are listed as Near Threatened under criterion B1a+b(i,ii,iii,v) on the basis that they have moderately small ranges, with on-going declines taking place in their Extents of Occurrence (EOOs), Areas of Occupancy (AOOs), area, extent and/or quality of habitat and number of mature individuals. Neither species is regarded as having severely fragmented habitat (over 50% in patches too small to support viable populations), although both species were previously thought to occur at only 6-10 locations.
Information published by Herzog et al. (2008), however, indicates that both species are known from more than 10 locations. Remapping of their ranges with reference to the data presented by Herzog et al. (2008) has resulted in new estimates for their EOOs of over 80,000 km2. This, coupled with their occurrence at more than 10 locations, suspected slow rates of population decline and presence of large areas of intact primary forest within their respective ranges, suggests that they should be downlisted to Least Concern, as they can no longer be considered to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria, including B1.
Comments are invited on these proposed category changes and further information on these species is sought to assist with the assessment of their threat status.
Herzog, S. K., Hennessey, A. B., Kessler, M. and García-Solíz, V. H. (2008) Distribution, natural history and conservation status of two endemics of the Bolivian Yungas, Bolivian Recurvebill Simoxenops striatus and Yungas Wren Myrmotherula grisea. Bird Conserv. Int. 18: 331-348.