Blossom-headed Parakeet Psittacula roseata (BirdLife species factsheet) is found in Bhutan, north eastern India, Bangladesh, South East Asia and southern China. It is currently listed as Least Concern as it was not thought to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. However, this species has suffered much habitat loss and is described as sporadically dispersed and generally uncommon to locally scarce in its range (Forshaw 2006). It is rare in southern China (Forshaw 2006) and scarce in Vietnam (Juniper and Parr 1998). Apparently abundant in Myanmar around 1990, it has now reduced in numbers (del Hoyo et al. 1997), and habitat loss, trade and general persecution as pests have caused the species to become uncommon or rare in Thailand (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998) and Burma (Juniper and Parr 1998). International trade records showed that 836 birds were exported between 1981-85, but this increased to 6,873 birds in 1986-1990, primarily from Vietnam and Thailand (del Hoyo et al. 1997). Thus, concerns were raised that local populations were being adversely affected (del Hoyo et al. 1997). The global population trend is currently suspected to be declining but the rate of decline has not been quantified. If there is sufficient information to suspect that the global population of this species has experienced a moderately rapid decline (approaching 30%) over the past three generations (23 years) owing to habitat destruction and exploitation, and similar declines are suspected over the next 23 years, it would warrant uplisting to Near Threatened under criterion A2cd+3cd+4cd of the IUCN Red List. Should evidence suggest that population declines are more rapid (30-49% over three generations), it could warrant uplisting to Vulnerable. Information is required on the population size, trends and severity of threats to this species. Alexandrine Parakeet Psittacula eupatria (BirdLife species factsheet) and Grey-headed parakeet Psittacula finschii (BirdLife species factsheet) occupy a similar range to this species and are also suspected to be in decline at an unknown rate owing to habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of exploitation. Information on the population size and trends of these species is also requested. References: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1997) Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona, Spain. Forshaw, J. M. (2006) Parrots of the World: An identification guide. Princeton University Press: Princeton and Oxford. Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Robertsbridge, UK: Pica Press.
Contact the BirdLife Red List Team under redlistteam [at] birdlife [dot] org.
- Latest research: how does human disturbance affect the lives of birds? September 28, 2020
- Press release: Over 100 000 citizens demand the UN to recognise a new human right – the right to a healthy planet September 28, 2020
- The only recovery is a green recovery September 24, 2020