This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of the species as part of the 2018 Red List update this post was kept open. A decision has now been made and this topic is now closed.
Atlantic Royal Flycatcher is endemic to south-eastern Brazil, found in the states of Rio de Janeiro, São Paulo and Paraná. The species is listed as Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v). The population is estimated to number 600-1,700 mature individuals and is suspected to be declining rapidly, in line with rates of habitat loss within the species’s range. The species’s Extent of Occurrence (EOO) was previously estimated at 12,000 km2 but has been recalculated at 288,000 km2 following revisions to the method of calculation.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Near Threatened however no information is available to indicate which criterion the species approaches for NT status. Near Threatened status on the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds would suggest that the population is not experiencing a population decline of >30% in 11 years (three generations) and that the species’s EOO is either not <20,000 km2 or that the population is not severely fragmented with <10 locations and there is not a continuing decline in EOO/AOO/area, extent or quality of habitat/number of locations or subpopulations/number of mature individuals.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population trend and geographic range. Confirmation that the species’s population has not/is not experiencing a decline of >30% in 10 years or three generations would likely qualify the species for downlisting to Near Threatened under criterion A2c+3c+4c or Least Concern. Comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.