BirdLife species factsheet for Five-colored Barbet
Five-colored Barbet (Capito quinticolor) occurs in the lowlands and foothills of the western Andes from Colombia to north-western Ecuador. It inhabits a variety of habitats from wet forest to edges, secondary forest and disturbed habitats (Short and Horne 2020). Based on an observed density of 3-5 pairs/km2 in disturbed forest, an area of mapped range of c. 40,500 km2, and assuming that around 10% of the range are occupied, Five-colored Barbet may number 24,300-40,500 mature individuals. To account for uncertainty in the estimate, the species is here placed in the band 20,000-49,999 mature individuals.
The only threat known to Five-colored Barbet is habitat loss. Forests within the range have been cleared for conversion into oil palm plantations, timber extraction and agriculture. In the past, habitat loss in the lowlands of north-western Ecuador amounted to 3.8% annually (O. Jahn in litt. 2020). Nevertheless, the species’s tolerance of converted habitats (Short and Horne 2020) and lower deforestation rates within the range in recent years (Tracewski et al. 2016, Global Forest Watch 2020) indicate that the species may be at lower risk than previously feared.
Five-colored Barbet is currently listed as Vulnerable under Criterion A2c+3c+4c. However, new information regarding trends in habitat availability suggests that the species may warrant a change in Red List status. Therefore, it will be re-assessed against all criteria:
Criterion A – The population trend has not been estimated directly. The only threat known to Five-colored Barbet is habitat loss; however, deforestation within the range has been negligible over the past ten years (c. 1%; Tracewski et al. 2016, Global Forest Watch 2020; one generation length being 3.2 years; Bird et al. 2020). The species appears to survive well in fragments of disturbed and secondary forest (O. Jahn in litt. 2009, Short and Horne 2020); therefore, forest loss is unlikely to drive population declines. In the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats, the species is assessed as stable and listed as Least Concern under Criterion A.
Criterion B – The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) for this species is 61,200 km2. This is too large to warrant listing as threatened under Criterion B1, and Five-colored Barbet qualifies for Least Concern under this criterion. The Area of Occupancy (AOO) has not been quantified according to IUCN guidelines (IUCN Standards and Petitions Committee 2019), and so the species cannot be assessed against Criterion B2.
Criterion C – The population of Five-colored Barbet is thought to number 20,000-49,999 mature individuals and assessed as stable. The species thus does not meet the threshold for listing as threatened under Criterion C and is considered Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion D – The population size and range are too large to approach the threshold for listing as threatened under Criterion D. Therefore, Five-colored Barbet qualifies as Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion E – To the best of our knowledge no quantitative analysis of extinction risk has been conducted for this species. Therefore, it cannot be assessed against this criterion.
Therefore, it is suggested that Five-colored Barbet (Capito quinticolor) be listed as Least Concern. We welcome any comments on the proposed listing.
Please note that this topic is not designed to be a general discussion about the ecology of the species, rather a discussion of its Red List status. Therefore, please make sure your comments are relevant to the discussion outlined in the topic. By submitting a comment, you confirm that you agree to the Comment Policy.
*Bird generation lengths are estimated using the methodology of Bird et al. (2020), as applied to parameter values updated for use in each IUCN Red List for birds reassessment cycle. Values used for the current assessment are available on request. We encourage people to contact us with additional or improved values for the following parameters; adult survival (true survival accounting for dispersal derived from an apparently stable population); mean age at first breeding; and maximum longevity (i.e. the biological maximum, hence values from captive individuals are acceptable).
An information booklet on the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here and the Red List Criteria Summary Sheet can be downloaded here. Detailed guidance on IUCN Red List terms and definitions and the application of the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here.
Bird, J. P.; Martin, R.; Akçakaya, H. R.; Gilroy, J.; Burfield, I. J.; Garnett, S.; Symes, A.; Taylor, J.; Šekercioğlu, Ç.; Butchart, S. H. M. (2020). Generation lengths of the world’s birds and their implications for extinction risk. Conservation Biology online first view.
Global Forest Watch. 2020. Interactive Forest Change Mapping Tool. http://www.globalforestwatch.org (Accessed 31 March 2020).
IUCN Standards and Petitions Committee. 2019. Guidelines for using the IUCN Red List Categoreis and Criteria. Version 14. http://www.iucnredlist.org/documents/RedListGuidelines.pdf.
Short, L. L.; Horne, J. F. M. 2020. Five-colored Barbet (Capito quinticolor), version 1.0. In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J.; Christie, D. A.; de Juana, E. (eds.). Birds of the World. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.ficbar1.01 (Accessed 31 March 2020).
Tracewski, Ł.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Di Marco, M.; Ficetola, G. F.; Rondinini, C.; Symes, A.; Wheatley, H.; Beresford, A. E.; Buchanan, G. M. 2016. Toward quantification of the impact of 21st-century deforestation on the extinction risk of terrestrial vertebrates. Conservation Biology 30: 1070-1079.