BirdLife species factsheet for Amazonian Parrotlet
Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae) occurs in a scattered range in the western Amazon basin of Peru (Loreto, Ucayali and Madre de Dios) as well as in adjacent Brazil and Bolivia. It inhabits riparian forest and is often observed in small Calocophyllum spruceanum and Cecropia membranacea trees adjacent to rivers and in bamboo groves up to 300 m (Collar 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006). The species avoids closed-canopy forest and disturbed areas (Collar and Boesman 2020).
The population size is difficult to quantify, with descriptions ranging from very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), to patchily distributed and very uncommon (J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). The species however seems to be difficult to detect and may in future be found more widespread (Collar and Boesman 2020). Preliminarily, the population size is here placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, though this requires confirmation.
The only threat known to the species is habitat loss. Although forests within the range are largely inaccessible and relatively intact, they have been subject to selective logging and are being opened up for development and mining (Dinerstein et al. 1995). There is currently no evidence that the species is captured for the pet trade (see Herrera and Hennessey 2008).
Amazonian Parrotlet has been considered Near Threatened, approaching the threshold for listing as threatened under Criterion C2a(ii) (BirdLife International 2020). However, new information regarding trends in habitat availability suggest that the species may warrant a change in Red List status. Therefore, we have fully reviewed the species here against all Red List criteria.
Criterion A – The population trend has not been assessed directly. The only threat known to Amazonian Parrotlet is habitat loss. Forest loss however has been low within the range over the past ten years (< 2%; Tracewski et al. 2016, Global Forest Watch 2020)*. Due to the species’s apparent restriction to riparian forests and forests with a relatively open canopy, rates of population decline may be exacerbated by additional effect of forest degradation and larger than rates of forest loss alone. Nevertheless, population declines are unlikely to exceed 10% over ten years. Amazonian Parrotlet is therefore listed as Least Concern under Criterion A.
Criterion B – The distribution range is too large to warrant listing as threatened under Criterion B (EOO = 470,000 km2). The species is therefore considered Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion C – The global population is tentatively placed in the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This meets the threshold for listing as threatened, as long as further conditions are fulfilled.
The species is suspected to undergo a very slow population decline as a consequence of habitat loss. A suspected decline however precludes a listing as threatened under Criterion C. The rate of decline is likely considerably lower than 10% over ten years, and subcriterion 1 is not met. Due to its disjunct range, the species likely forms several subpopulations, but their respective sizes are not known. It is however conceivable that the largest subpopulation in the area of Puerto Maldonado and Manu National Park in southeastern Peru and adjacent Brazil and Bolivia numbers substantially more than 1,000 mature individuals. Hence, subcriterion 2a is not met. We have no evidence to suggest that the population is undergoing extreme fluctuations, and subcriterion 2b is not met either. Hence, despite the relatively small population size, Amazonian Parrot does not meet enough conditions to be listed as threatened or Near Threatened under Criterion C. It is therefore considered Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion D – The population size and range are too large to qualify as threatened under Criterion D, and thus the species is listed as Least Concern under this criterion.
Criterion E – To the best of our knowledge, there has been no quantitative analysis of extinction risk conducted for this species. Therefore, it cannot be assessed against this criterion.
Therefore, it is suggested that Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae) be listed as Least Concern.We welcome any comments to the proposed listing.
Please note that this topic is not designed to be a general discussion about the ecology of the species, rather a discussion of the species’ Red List status. Therefore, please make sure your comments are relevant to the species’ Red List status and the information requested. By submitting a comment, you confirm that you agree to the Comment Policy.
* Bird generation lengths are estimated using the methodology of Bird et al. (2020), as applied to parameter values updated for use in each IUCN Red List for birds reassessment cycle. Values used for the current assessment are available on request. We encourage people to contact us with additional or improved values for the following parameters; adult survival (true survival accounting for dispersal derived from an apparently stable population); mean age at first breeding; and maximum longevity (i.e. the biological maximum, hence values from captive individuals are acceptable).
An information booklet on the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here and the Red List Criteria Summary Sheet can be downloaded here. Detailed guidance on IUCN Red List terms and definitions and the application of the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here.
Bird, J. P.; Martin, R.; Akçakaya, H. R.; Gilroy, J.; Burfield, I. J.; Garnett, S.; Symes, A.; Taylor, J.; Šekercioğlu, Ç.; Butchart, S. H. M. (2020). Generation lengths of the world’s birds and their implications for extinction risk. Conservation Biology online first view.
BirdLife International. 2020. Species factsheet: Nannopsittaca dachilleae. http://www.birdlife.org (Accessed 28 April 2020).
Collar, N. J. 1997. Psittacidae (Parrots). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.). Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 280-477. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Collar, N.; Boesman, P. F. D. 2020. Amazonian Parrotlet (Nannopsittaca dachilleae), version 1.0 In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J.; Christie, D. A.; de Juana, E. (eds.). Birds of the World. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.amapar1.01 (Accessed 28 April 2020).
Dinerstein, E.; Olson, D. M.; Graham, D. J.; Webster, A. L.; Primm, S. A.; Bookbinder, M. P.; Ledec, G. 1995. A conservation assesssment of the terrestrial ecoregions of Latin America and the Caribbean. World Bank, Washington, D.C.
Forshaw, J.M. 2006. Parrots of the world: an identification guide. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ and Oxford, U.K.
Global Forest Watch. 2020. Interactive Forest Change Mapping Tool. http://www.globalforestwatch.org (Accessed 24 April 2020).
Herrera, M.; Hennessey, B. 2008. Monitoring results of the illegal parrot trade in the Los Pozos market, Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia. Proceedings of the Fourth International Partners in Flight Conferencs: Tundra to Tropics.
Juniper, T.; Parr, M. 1998. Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
Tracewski, Ł.; Butchart, S. H. M.; Di Marco, M.; Ficetola, G. F.; Rondinini, C.; Symes, A.; Wheatley, H.; Beresford, A. E.; Buchanan, G. M. 2016. Toward quantification of the impact of 21st-century deforestation on the extinction risk of terrestrial vertebrates. Conservation Biology 30: 1070-1079.