This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2019 Red List update this post remains open and the date of posting has been updated.
Plumbeous Antvireo is restricted to south-east Brazil from Bahia to Rio de Janeiro. It is listed as Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i). The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. The population is suspected to be declining rapidly, in line with rates of habitat loss within its range. The fragmentation of the species’s range by extensive forest clearance has been and remains the one significant threat. It is now primarily restricted to a small number of protected areas, several of which remain to be consolidated, and from where recorded numbers are low.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) the species was listed as Endangered under criterion B2ab(ii,iii). The species’s Area of Occupancy (AOO) has been estimated at less than 500 km2. The population is estimated to be severely fragmented with a continuing decline in AOO and habitat quality owing to timber and fuelwood harvesting in parts of the range. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
The AOO is analogous to the area of suitable habitat occupied by the species, and for most taxa it is measured using 2 × 2 km grid cells. Further detailed information on this species’s geographic range, particularly its AOO is requested in order to clarify whether it merits uplisting to Endangered under criterion B2ab(ii,iii). The species’s range in southern Bahia may be more extensive than recorded as some large forest remnants remain to be surveyed thus any information from this part of the species’s range would be welcomed.
Comments are invited on the potential uplisting of this species to Endangered and further information is requested on the geographic range.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.