This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2019 Red List update this post remains open and the date of posting has been updated.
Banded Cotinga Cotinga maculata is restricted to south-east Bahia and north Espírito Santo with two recent records from north-east Minas Gerais (Ribon et al. 2004). The species has not been recorded since the 19th century in Rio de Janeiro. It is currently listed as Endangered under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i) because it has a very small range and population, which is fragmented and likely to be rapidly declining as a result of continuing habitat loss. The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 780 km2 and the population is estimated at 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. A rapid and ongoing population decline is suspected on the basis of rates of habitat loss and fragmentation.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Critically Endangered under criterion C2a(i), based on estimates that there are fewer than 250 mature individuals in total with <50 individuals in each subpopulation. The population is experiencing a continuing decline owing to habitat loss and the species has undergone local extinctions. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on this species’s likely population size and subpopulation structure. If the population is indeed now best estimated to be <250 mature individuals with <50 mature individuals in each subpopulation it would qualify the species for Critically Endangered globally under criterion C2a(i).
Comments are invited on the potential uplisting of this species to Critically Endangered and further information is requested on the estimated population size and structure.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Ribon, R.; de Mattos, G. T.; Ribeiro Luiz, E.; de Castro Morais, F.; de Andrade, R.N.; Resende, F.C.; de Melo, F.; Chiarello, A. G.; Abreu, C. R.M. 2004. Avifauna da floresta ombrófila densa do vale do Jequituinhonha, nordeste de Minas Gerais. Resumos XII Congreso Brasileiro de Ornitologica, pp. 345. Universidade Regional de Blumenau, Blumenau, Brazil.