This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2018 Red List update this post remains open and the date of posting has been updated.
Tapajos Hermit is endemic to Brazil. It is known only from the vicinity of the Teles Pires, Tapajós and Xingu rivers, south of the Amazon (Piacentini et al. 2009). The species is listed as Near Threatened, approaching the criteria for A2c+3c+4c. Ongoing deforestation in its range is suspected to be driving at least a moderately rapid population decline. The species’s population size has not been directly estimated.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Vulnerable under criterion A3ce+4ce. The species is forest-dependent and is rare in secondary forests. High rates of deforestation have taken place within the species’s range and the range is within the zone of influence of highway BR-163, the paving of which is expected to bring even greater habitat destruction. Habitat loss within the species’s range is predicted to be c.25% however population modelling of species within the same area estimates losses of 32%. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population size reduction, rates of habitat loss and additional threats. Confirmation that the species is likely to undergo a decline of >30% in 13 years (three generations) would likely qualify the species for Vulnerable under criterion A3c+4c. Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Piacentini, V. de Q., Aleixo, A. and Silveira, L. F. (2009). Hybrid, subspecies, or species? The validity and taxonomic status of Phaethornis longuemareus aethopyga Zimmer, 1950 (Trochilidae). The Auk 126(3): 604-612.