This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of the species as part of the 2018 Red List update this post was kept open. A decision has now been made and this topic is now closed.
The Lesser Nothura has been recorded from very few sites over a large range in south-central Brazil (S Mato Grosso, S Goiás and Minas Gerais S to São Paulo; possibly extinct in Santa Catarina), and was more recently discovered in north-east Paraguay (Mazar Barnett et al. 2004 , H. del Castillo in litt. 2003, 2007), where surveys have revealed a minimum of 14 calling birds in three different areas (Mazar Barnett et al. 2004). There are no recent records from Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul or a number of sites in the states mentioned above, indicating a potentially large contraction in range, and rapid and extensive conversion of cerrado grasslands is thought to be causing a rapid population reduction. The population has been estimated to be 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, fragmented over a large range, and the species has been listed as Vulnerable under Criterion C2a(i).
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014), the Area of Occupancy of the Lesser Nothura has been estimated at 200km2 and the species has been listed as Endangered under Criterion B2ab(i,ii). The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s Area of Occupancy in Paraguay. Confirmation of a total area of occupancy of below 500km2 would likely qualify the species to be listed as Endangered under criterion B2ab on the global Red List. Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
Mazar Barnett, J.; Klavins, J.; del Castillo, H.; Coconier, E. & Clay, R. 2004a. Nothura minor (Tinamidae) a globally threatened Cerrado species new to Paraguay. Ararajuba, 12: 153–155.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.