BirdLife Species factsheet for Ouvea Parakeet: http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/ouvea-parakeet-eunymphicus-uvaeensis
Endemic to the island of Ouvea, French Polynesia, Ouvea Parakeet, Eunymphicus uvaeensis, is currently listed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii) as it was believed to be restricted to a small area of declining forest (see BirdLife International 2017). A decline in the quality of forest on the island may not be affecting the species, though, as the population trend of this species is actually a relatively rapid increase. Barré et al. (2010) reported that the population density of Ouvea Parakeet increased from 10 birds per km2 in 1993 to 34 birds per km2 in 2009, which equates to a 29% increase. Additionally, the highest numbers of this individual are found around gardens containing papaya, so the species may actually prefer some degradation of habitat as long as there is a food source available. Thus it may not be appropriate to list this species as Endangered any more on the basis of a decline in the area/quality of habitat.
Given that the population trend is an increase the species would not warrant listing under either criterion A or C, and no quantitative assessment of extinction risk exists for this species (to the best of our knowledge) so it would not warrant listing under criterion E. The population size has been estimated at 1,780 mature individuals in total (J. Theuerkauf in litt. 2016), which also is greater than the threshold for listing as Vulnerable under criterion D1 (<1,000 mature individuals).
However, the species may qualify as Vulnerable under criterion D2, as this species is found on only one very small island it could face threats from invasive species. There has been a suggestion that the introduced Coconut Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus, may act as competition for Ouvea Parakeet, but as their habitat requirements appear to be different (T. haematodus prefers open areas and coconut plantations) this seems unlikely (L. Verfaille in litt. 2007). However, one potential major threat to the Ouvea Parakeet is the Black Rat, Rattus rattus, which has just arrived on the island (J. Theuerkauf in litt. 2016). Before they arrived, experiments showed that egg-predation rates were four times higher on the island of Lifou (where R. rattus was present) compared to Ouvea (Robinet et al. 1998). Therefore, their arrival could have a major impact on the parakeet. Thus it appears that this species would at least warrant listing as Vulnerable under criterion D2 (found at ≤5 locations, with a plausible threat to drive the species to CR or EX in a short time). If there is any evidence to suggest that the arrival of rats onto the island has had a negative impact on the species, causing it to undergo a continuing decline, then the species may warrant retaining as Endangered under criteria B1ab(v); C2a(ii).
We therefore welcome any further information or comments, particularly regarding the recent arrival of rats onto the islands and the current population trend.
Barré, N.; Theuerkauf, J.; Verfaille, L.; Primot, P.; Saoumoé, M. 2010. Exponential population increase in the endangered Ouvéa Parakeet (Eunymphicus uvaeensis) after community-based protection from nest poaching. Journal of Ornithology 151(3): 695-701.
BirdLife International. 2017. Species factsheet: Eunymphicus uvaeensis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 26/04/2017.
Robinet, O.; Craig, J. L.; Chardonnet, L. 1998. Impact of rat species in Ouvea and Lifou (Loyalty Islands) and their consequences for conserving the endangered Ouvea Parakeet. Biological Conservation 86: 223-232.