This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
White-eared Parakeet is endemic to south-eastern Brazil from Bahia south of the Jequitinhonha river, south to Espirito Santo, including south-eastern Minas Gerais, and formerly Sao Paulo, (del Hoyo et al. 1997, Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw, 2006, 2010). The species is listed as Near Threatened, approaching the threshold for Vulnerable under A2cd+3cd+4cd. The species is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline owing to habitat loss and trapping pressure. The rate of decline is not thought to be more rapid because the species’s tolerance of modified habitats is likely to buffer it against the impacts of deforestation to some extent. The population is precautionarily placed in the band for 10,000-19,999 mature individuals, assumed to equate to c.15,000-30,000 individuals in total, although the sub-population structure is not known.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Vulnerable under C2a(i). It is estimated that there are <10,000 mature individuals with <1,000 mature individuals in each subpopulation. There is continuing population decline owing to habitat loss. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Confirmation that the population is likely to number <10,000 mature individuals with <1,000 mature individuals in each subpopulation would likely qualify the species for Vulnerable under criterion C2a(i). Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 4: Sandgrouse to Cuckoos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Forshaw, J. M. 2010. Parrots of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Forshaw, J.M. 2006. Parrots of the world: an identification guide. Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ and Oxford, U.K.
Juniper, T.; Parr, M. 1998. Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.