This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
Rufous Twistwing is a recently described species from an area of southwestern Amazonia bordering Madre de Dios in Peru, Acre in Brazil and Pando in Bolivia (Tobias et al. 2008). The species is listed as Vulnerable under C2a(i). No accurate population estimate is available however the population is precautionarily suspected to have a global population of <10,000 mature individuals. A relatively slow population decline is suspected based on ongoing development within its range. The rate of habitat conversion may increase in the future potentially impacting the species more rapidly. The species is a Guadua bamboo specialist, and its apparent absence from some well-studied sites suggests that it may only occur in larger patches (Lane et al. 2007). This habitat is threatened within the species’s range by development projects such as the Trans Oceanica Highway and the available area of mature bamboo stands is likely to decrease. The highway’s construction is likely to open the region to further deforestation for cattle ranching and biofuels in the future.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Least Concern. In Brazil the species is restricted to central south-west Acre where forest loss does not meet the 30% threshold in three generations (11 years) to trigger Vulnerable status under criterion A (A. Lees in litt. 2016).
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population size, trends and geographic range, particularly from the species’s range in Peru and Bolivia. Should new information suggest that the population is >10,000 mature individuals or not in continuing decline the species would likely qualify for downlisting.
Any new information or comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
Lane, D. F.; Servat, G. P.; Valqui, T.; Lambert, F. R. 2007. A distinctive new species of tyrant flycatcher (Passeriformes: Tyrannidae: Cnipodectes) from southeastern Peru. The Auk 124(3): 762-772.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Tobias, J. A.; Lebbin, D. J.; Aleixo, A.; Andersen, M. J.; Guilherme, E.; Hosner, P. A.; Seddon, N. 2008. Distribution, behavior and conservation status of the Rufous Twistwing (Cnipodectes superrufus). Wilson Journal of Ornithology 120(1): 38-49.