This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
Rondonia Antwarbler (formerly Rondonia Warbling-antbird) is a near endemic species to Brazil, found in the states of Rondônia and Mato Grosso and extending into north-east Bolivia. The species is listed as Least Concern. The global population has not been quantified but the species is described as fairly common to common (del Hoyo et al. 2003). The population is estimated to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The species’s extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 456,000 km2.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Vulnerable under A2c. The species is suspected to have undergone a decline of >30% over 10 years or three generations owing to loss of habitat and forest disturbance. In the past 40 years it is estimated that the species has lost 60% of its habitat within its Brazilian extent of occurrence and in the state of Rondônia, forest loss has been estimated at between 22 and 37% in the last 15 years. The species mainly inhabits terra firme forests and its range coincides with areas of intense deforestation. The species appears to be sensitive to fragmentation. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Brazil equates to >50% of the species’s range. Up-to-date information is now requested on the species’s population trend in Bolivia.
Confirmation that the species has undergone a similar population decline within its Bolivian range would likely qualify the species for uplisting. Should the overall population decline be estimated at >30% over 10 years or three generations the species would qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A2c. Should the overall population decline be estimated at approaching but not >30% the species may qualify for Near Threatened under A2c. Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2003. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 8: Broadbills to Tapaculos. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.