This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
The Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner was split recently from Automolus leucopthalmus. It occurs in coastal areas of Paraíba, Pernambuco, Alagoas, and Sergipe states, Brazil (Zimmer 2008) and is known from only a few formally protected areas, notably Murici Biological Reserve and Pedra Talhada Federal Biological Reserve (Zimmer 2008). Surveys of privately owned forest fragments found the species at only a few sites and concluded that it appears to be genuinely rare (Silveira et al. 2003). The species was therefore preliminarily estimated to number fewer than 10,000 mature individuals and was thought to be declining owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation. Consequently, the species is listed as Vulnerable under Criterion C2a(i).
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) the population of Pernambuco Foliage-gleaner has been estimated at no more than 2,500 mature individuals, with each subpopulation containing no more than 250 mature individuals. The population is thought to be in continuing decline owing to reductions in size and quality of habitat. Therefore, the species is listed as Endangered under Criterion C2a(i). The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population size and trend. Confirmation that the population is <2,500 mature individuals with each subpopulation containing more than 250 mature individuals, and that the population is continuing to decline, would likely qualify the species for Endangered under criterion C2a(i). Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Silveira, L. F.; Olmos, F.; Long, A. 2003. Birds in Atlantic Forest fragments in Alagoas, northeastern Brazil. Cotinga 20: 32-46.
Zimmer, K. J. 2008. The White-eyed Foliage-gleaner (Furnariidae: Automolus) is two species. The Wilson Journal of Ornithology 120: 10-25.