This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
The Cone-billed Tanager went undetected from 1938 to 2003, but was then rediscovered in gallery forest in Emas National Park, and has since been found at several sites along the Alto Rio Juruena, and at Itiquira. The species’s status is poorly known, but as it remained undetected for so long, it has been considered likely to have a very small range. The population is estimated at 50-249 mature individuals. Both the species’s range and its population are likely to be declining owing to habitat degradation. For these reasons this species is currently listed as Critically Endangered under Criterion C2a(ii).
The Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) notes that the species has recently been recorded at Serra do Cachimbo, Pará, and gives a revised estimate of a total population of less than 1,000 mature individuals. A decline of more than 50% over three generations is projected because the largest subpopulation (250-500 individuals) is located in an area where hydroelectricity developments are planned. The species is consequently listed as Endangered under Criterion A3c. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population size, trends and subpopulation structure. Confirmation of a population of at least 250 mature individuals and a projected decline of at least 50% over three generations would likely qualify the species to be downlisted to Endangered under Criterion A3. Should information be provided to show that the population is >250 mature individuals and <2,500 mature individuals and undergoing a continuing decline with <250 mature individuals in each subpopulation the species would also qualify for Endangered status under C2a(i). Comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.