Currently listed as Least Concern on the basis that the species does not approach any of the thresholds for listing as Vulnerable. However, populations of the species within its natural range (Java and Bali [Craig and Feare 2016b]) have declined rapidly as a result of trapping for the bird trade, and possible through the effect of pesticide use (Eaton et al. 2015). It is reported that the species is now only seen infrequently, and often these reports are likely to be escapes (Chng et al. 2015, J. Eaton in litt. 2016). Very large numbers are being supplied from Sumatra to Java but the population within the species native range has declined considerably and the species is now only seen infrequently. The decline is almost entirely attributed to capture for the wild bird market, and 2054 individuals were counted in a three day inventory of birds openly for sale at the main markets on Java (Chng et al. 2015). It is possible that birds from the introduced (and flourishing) population on Peninsular Malaysia are actually now being used to supply birds for the trade back to Java.
With the IUCN classification taking into account native populations only, the population decline on Java has been very rapid, and is considered likely to have been in excess of 30% within the previous three generations (11.7 years). On this basis it is proposed that the species be listed as Vulnerable under criterion A2bd+3d+4bd.
Current and future rates of decline are uncertain. Should there be evidence that the population over a three generation period has declined at a rate exceeding 50% then the species would meet the thresholds for listing as Endangered under one or more of the A criteria.
The current population size is unclear given that many recent records may relate to escapes. It appears likely that the wild population now numbers fewer than 10,000 mature individuals, which in conjunction with the ongoing decline in the population would certainly qualify the species as Vulnerable under criterion C1.
Could there actually now be fewer than 2,500 mature individuals present in the wild in Java and Bali, with an estimated decline of at least 20% within two generations (7.8 years)? If there was evidence to demonstrate that this is the case, the species would qualify as Endangered under criterion C1.
Chng, S. C. L., Eaton, J. A., Krishnasamy, K., Shepherd, C. R. & Nijman, V. 2015. In the market for extinction: an inventory of Jakarta’s bird markets. Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia: TRAFFIC.
Craig, A. & Feare, C. (2016b). White-vented Myna (Acridotheres javanicus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from http://www.hbw.com/node/60869 on 26 August 2016).
Eaton, J.A., Shepherd, C.R., Rheindt, F.E., Harris, J.B.C., van Balen, S. (B.), Wilcove, D.S. and Collar, N.J.C. 2015. Trade-driven extinctions and near-extinctions of avian taxa in Sundaic Indonesia. Forktail 31: 1-12.