Sincora Antwren is known only from the Serra do Sincorá in the Espinhaço Range, Diamantina region, Bahia, Brazil (Gonzaga et al. 2007). It is so far known from four localities: Morro do Pai Inácio, rio Ribeirão valley, Vale do Paty and near Igatu, and the valley of the rio Cumbuca and other sites around the town of Mucugê (Gonzaga et al. 2007). It was first collected in 1965 at Igatu, but was not described as a new species because there was a lack of other specimens and supporting biological data. After a number of independent observations of a possibly new taxon of antwren in the region, it was observed and tape recorded in January 1997, prompting a return to the area to collect specimens in 1999. Additional data and specimens were collected during a targeted expedition in November 2002. It is listed as Near Threatened approaching the criteria for B1ab(iii) because although it has a very small range, in which it is known from only four locations, there are no major threats that are understood to be driving a population decline or significantly impacting the extent and quality of habitat. The population size has not been quantified and the population trend is estimated to be stable. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated at 3,600 km2.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) the species was listed as Endangered under B2ab(iii). The area of occupancy (AOO) was estimated at 40 km2 and the species is found at fewer than five locations. The habitat is threatened by an increase in anthropogenic fires that can wipe out entire populations. Fire and unregulated tourism contribute to a continuing decline in habitat quality. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
If it is confirmed that the area, extent and/or quality of habitat is undergoing a continuing decline this would likely qualify the species for Endangered status under criterion B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). Comments are invited on the potential uplisting of this species to Endangered and further information is requested on major threats that may be significantly impacting the extent and quality of habitat.
Gonzaga, L. P.; Carvalhaes, A. M. P.; Buzzetti, D. R. C. 2007. A new species of Formicivora antwren from the Chapada Diamantina, eastern Brazil (Aves: Passeriformes: Thamnophilidae). Zootaxa 1473: 25-44.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014