Bahia Spinetail is endemic to eastern Brazil, occurring in Bahia and Minas Gerais. The species was discovered in 1992 near Boa Nova, in the Serra da Ouricana, east Bahia, Brazil (Pacheco and Gonzaga 1995). However, no more than 10 pairs have been found in the remnant forests of this serra (Pacheco and Gonzaga 1995). It was subsequently found in three discrete areas of Chapada da Diamantina National Park in central Bahia (Parrini et al. 1999). Recently however, it has been discovered in a number of additional localities: Mata Escura; Fazenda Limoeiro (Ribon et al. 2002); Serra Bonita, near Camacã; southern Chapada Diamantina (Parrini et al. 1999); a forest belt 5 km wide running along the coast between Ituberá and Camamu (P. C. Lima in litt. 2003) and at Serra das Lontras in southern Bahia (Silveira et al. 2005). The species is listed as Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v); C2a(i). The population is estimated to number 600-1,700 mature individuals and the population trend is suspected to be undergoing a continuing and rapid decline owing to habitat loss within the species’s range. The largest subpopulation is estimated to be 251-1,000 mature individuals. The species’s Extent of Occurrence (EOO) was previously estimated at 2,000 km2 with the number of locations estimated to be 6-10, however revisions to standardised methods for calculating EOO result in a new figure of 83,000 km2, meaning that the species would no longer approach the threshold for listing under criterion B1.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Near Threatened, with no further details of the criteria nearly met.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population trend and size as well as its geographic range. Should new information demonstrate that the population decline is less severe or not in continuing decline, that habitat fragmentation is less than previously thought or that the population is in fact larger than previous estimates, the species could be considered for downlisting. Comments on the proposed downlisting and any new information are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Pacheco, J. F.; Gonzaga, L. P. 1995. A new species of Synallaxis of the ruficapilla/infuscata complex from eastern Brazil (Passeriformes: Furnariidae). Ararajuba 3: 3-11.
Parrini, R.; Raposo, M. A.; Pacheco, J. F.; Carvalhaes, A. M. P.; Melo, T. A. J.; Fonseca, P. S. M.; Minns, J. C. 1999. Birds of the Chapada Diamantina, Bahia, Brazil. Cotinga 11: 86-95.
Ribon, R.; Whitney, B. M.; Pacheco, J. F. 2002. Discovery of Bahia Spintail Synallaxis cinerea in north-east Minas Gerais, Brazil, with additional records of some rare and threatened montane Atlantic Forest birds. Cotinga 17: 46-50.