Krueper’s Nuthatch Sitta krueperi is endemic to Europe, occurring from extreme E Greece (Lesbos) through Turkey to extreme SW Russia and S Georgia. It is currently listed as Near Threatened, because when last assessed it was suspected to have undergone a moderately rapid decline.
Globally, it has a very large range (c. 300,000 km2) and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criteria (B and D2). Its population size is also very large, comprising 240,000–900,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015), and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criteria (C and D1). Therefore, the only potentially relevant criterion is A, which relates to reductions in population size. Until recently, the population was thought to be declining moderately rapidly, at a rate approaching the threshold for listing as Vulnerable under criterion A (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations, whichever is longer), based on trend data collated from across its range for the period 1990–2000 (BirdLife International 2004).
New data collated from across Europe for the European Red List of Birds (BirdLife International 2015) suggest that the species may no longer be declining so steeply. A combination of official data reported by 27 EU Member States to the European Commission under Article 12 of the EU Birds Directive and comparable data from other European countries, provided by BirdLife Partners and other leading national ornithologists, suggests that the European breeding population may only have declined overall by 1–19% over the last three generations (12 years, based on a generation length estimated by BirdLife to be 4 years). Consequently, the species is now classified as Least Concern at European level (BirdLife International 2015).
As a European endemic, the latest information available implies that the species is not declining sufficiently rapidly to be listed as Near Threatened, and hence should be reclassified as Least Concern.
Comments on this proposal are welcome, along with any data on recent population trends or threats.
BirdLife International (2004) Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. Cambridge, UK: BirdLife International (Conservation Series No. 12).
BirdLife International (2015) European Red List of Birds. Luxembourg: Office for Official Publications of the European Communities. http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/info/euroredlist