BirdLife Species Factsheet for Black-browed Albatross Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophrys is currently listed as Endangered under criterion A4bd on the basis of a projected ongoing population decline of more than 50% over three generations (65 years). Around 70% of the global population of Black-browed Albatross breeds in the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) in the South Atlantic. Earlier analyses reported that numbers here apparently increased substantially during the 1980s, but declined during 2000-2005 at 0.7% per annum (Huin and Reid 2007). Given the large population here, this decline was a major factor contributing to the overall projected global population decline. However, some colonies surveyed using aerial photography showed a contrasting population trend, with increases of 21-141% during 1986-2005 reported. In 2010, an archipelago-wide survey of Black-browed Albatross was conducted for the Falkland Islands (Malvinas). Both the aerial and ground-based surveys conducted in 2010 revealed an increase in the Black-browed Albatross population of at least 4% per annum between 2005 and 2010. This positive trend is supported by demographic data and an additional aerial photographic survey conducted later in the 2010 breeding season (Wolfaardt 2012). It was also concluded that the islands’ Black-browed Albatross population is likely to have increased since the first archipelago-wide ground survey in 2000, and possibly even since the initial ground based surveys were conducted at Beauchêne and Steeple Jason islands in the 1980s. Current estimates for the annual breeding population in the Falkland Islands range between 475,500 and 535,000 breeding pairs. Population trends from Chile (15-20% of the global population) are largely unknown. On South Georgia (Georgias del Sur), which holds c.13% of the global population, only a relatively crude assessment can be made of the overall population trend (using estimates from Poncet et al. 2006 and extrapolating annual declines of 4% since 2006 on Bird lsland), but these suggest a substantial decrease. Incorporating these new data, the global population of Black-browed Albatross appears no longer to be undergoing ongoing declines over three generations since 1980, since increases in the population at the Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas) outweigh declines elsewhere such as at South Georgia (Georgias del Sur). The trend over a three generation period (65 years) commencing in 1980 is a 246% increase (see attached spreadsheet). While this might appear to qualify the species for Least Concern, there remains a considerable degree of uncertainty over population trends for a significant part of the global population, and this figure is heavily influenced by the extrapolation over 65 years of data from a ten-year period. In addition, high levels of mortality of this species are reported from longline and trawl fisheries in the South Atlantic. For these reasons, precautionarily listing the species as Near Threatened (under criterion A4d), with declines suspected to approach 30% over three generations, may be more appropriate until further data are forthcoming. Additional information on population trends and comments on the proposed downlisting are welcomed. Thalassarche melanophrys trend analysis References Huin, N.; Reid, T. 2007. Census of the Black-browed Albatross population of the Falkland Islands, 2000 and 2005 Poncet, S.; Robertson, G.; Phillips, R. A.; Lawton, K.; Phalan, B.; Trathan, P. N.; Croxall, J. P. 2006. Status and distribution of Wandering, Black-browed and Grey-headed Albatrosses breeding at South Georgia. Polar Biology 29: 772-781. Wolfaardt, A. 2012. An assessment of the population trends and conservation status of Black-browed Albatrosses in the Falkland Islands. Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC), July 2012. Available from http://www.epd.gov.fk.
- Africa (197)
- Americas (352)
- Archive (849)
- Asia (313)
- Australia (41)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (88)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (59)
- Pacific (141)
- Species Group (229)
- Taxonomy (161)
Five most recent topics
- Coral-billed Ground-cuckoo (Carpococcyx renauldi): revise global status?
- Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) – revise global status?
- Black-billed Gull (Larus bulleri): revise global status?
- Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon): request for information.
- Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus): revise global status?
- Interactive map: explore the world’s most threatened bird paradises April 20, 2018It might be impossible to save every field and forest on the planet, but by identifying the places that are of great significance to the conservation of the world’s threatened birds, we might be able to save enough to secure the future of all the world’s 10,000+ extant bird species. That’s the thought process behind […]
- Crunch time for saving environment on farmland April 18, 2018As the debate on the next EU budget draws to a close, will Budget Commissioner Oettinger dedicate enough to the environment and climate in the future Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) to avert disaster? Biodiversity is in freefall in Europe. Stories of the collapse of insects and birds, mostly related to intensive agriculture, have been hitting […]
- How do we spread word about the biodiversity crisis? Experts weigh in. April 16, 2018How do we raise awareness about the biodiversity crisis facing the world? This was the problem put to six experts (including Sir David Attenborough) at a panel held at BirdLife’s Cambridge office, the Cambridge Conservation Initiative, on 12 April. It’s a tough one. Right now, species are going extinct at a rate up to 1,000 […]
- Interactive map: explore the world’s most threatened bird paradises April 20, 2018