BirdLife species factsheet for Martial Eagle Martial Eagle Polemaetus bellicosus has an extensive range across much of sub-Saharan Africa, from Senegal and the Gambia, east to Ethiopia and north-west Somalia and south to Namibia, Botswana and South Africa. It is currently listed as Near Threatened because it approaches the thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion A2acde; it is suspected to have undergone moderately rapid declines over the past three generations (c.56 years in this species [BirdLife International, unpubl. data]), owing to habitat loss and incidental poisoning and pollution. However, recent information suggests that this species may have undergone more rapid declines than previously thought. It is generally scarce to uncommon or rare, but is reasonably common in some areas; the global population has previously been estimated at 10,000-100,000 individuals (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001). It is suspected to have undergone declines in much of its range, including Namibia (C. Brown in litt. 2009) and Nigeria (P. Hall in litt. 2009). Recent mapping of this species’s distribution suggests that its range has decreased in Southern Africa over the past few decades, and that it is no longer doing well even in large conservation areas such as the Kruger National Park, South Africa (Underhill 2012). Also, there has only been one report of Martial Eagle in Niger since 1997 (J. Brouwer in litt. 2012). Although the overall rate of decline is difficult to quantify, if there is sufficient evidence to suggest that the population has declined by at least 30% over the past 56 years (three generations), this species would warrant uplisting to Vulnerable under criterion A2 of the IUCN Red List. If the population has reduced by at least 50% during this period, it would warrant uplisting to Endangered. Further information is required on this species’s population size and trends, and comments on its proposed uplisting are welcome. References: Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D. A. (2001) Raptors of the world. London, UK: Christopher Helm. Underhill, L. (2012) Martial Eagles spiral downwards. Available at: http://sabap2.adu.org.za/news.php?id=2384
- Africa (197)
- Americas (352)
- Archive (849)
- Asia (313)
- Australia (41)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (88)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (59)
- Pacific (141)
- Species Group (229)
- Taxonomy (161)
Five most recent topics
- Coral-billed Ground-cuckoo (Carpococcyx renauldi): revise global status?
- Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) – revise global status?
- Black-billed Gull (Larus bulleri): revise global status?
- Moustached Warbler (Acrocephalus melanopogon): request for information.
- Rufous Hummingbird (Selasphorus rufus): revise global status?
- Black-tailed Godwit flying high in Utrecht April 21, 2018Sustainable grassland management, as the result of cooperation between nature conservationists and farmers in the Eempolder Nature Reserve in the Netherlands, has brought good news for Black-tailed Godwits and breeding waders. The Eempolder Nature Reserve is a peatland polder founded in the 1980s, spanning some 500 hectares alongside the river Eem, in the Dutch province […]
- Interactive map: explore the world’s most threatened bird paradises April 20, 2018It might be impossible to save every field and forest on the planet, but by identifying the places that are of great significance to the conservation of the world’s threatened birds, we might be able to save enough to secure the future of all the world’s 10,000+ extant bird species. That’s the thought process behind […]
- Crunch time for saving environment on farmland April 18, 2018As the debate on the next EU budget draws to a close, will Budget Commissioner Oettinger dedicate enough to the environment and climate in the future Common Agricultural Policy (CAP) to avert disaster? Biodiversity is in freefall in Europe. Stories of the collapse of insects and birds, mostly related to intensive agriculture, have been hitting […]
- Black-tailed Godwit flying high in Utrecht April 21, 2018