This discussion was first published on Dec 1 2010 as part of the 2010-2011 Red List update, but remains open for comment to enable reassessment in 2013. Link to BirdLife species factsheet for Ornate Lorikeet Ornate Lorikeet Trichoglossus ornatus is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. The species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence less than 20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend has appeared to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (at least a 30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (fewer than 10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be at least 10% over ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). This species does not require primary forest, preferring forest edge, secondary habitats, and open areas, including human-altered habitats (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006). It has been described as common and locally very common (Juniper and Parr 1998, Forshaw 2006), with a total population of more than 50,000 individuals (Juniper and Parr 1998). However, information recently received by BirdLife suggests that this species is no longer common in northern and central parts of Sulawesi (per J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). It is reportedly trapped in national parks such as Tangkoko and Lore Lindu, and individuals of this species are infrequently seen in bird markets (per J. Gilardi in litt. 2010). In light of these observations, up-to-date information is requested on this species, including an estimate of the population size, the likely population trend over 18 years (estimate of three generations) and the severity of threats. Forshaw, J. M. (2006) Parrots of the world: an identification guide. Princeton, NJ/Oxford, UK: Princeton University Press. Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: a guide to the parrots of the world. Robertsbridge, UK: Pica Press.
- Africa (220)
- Americas (422)
- Archive (949)
- Asia (334)
- Australia (45)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (90)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (61)
- Pacific (164)
- Species Group (257)
- Taxonomy (176)
Five most recent topics
- A re-evaluation of the species limits in Asian white-eyes Zosterops: implications and an appeal for information to assess the status of the newly-recognised Sangkar White-eye Z. melanurus
- Brown-cheeked Bulbul (Alophoixus bres): request for information
- Seychelles White-eye (Zosterops modestus): revise global status?
- Maroon-tailed Parakeet (Pyrrhura melanura) is being split: assessment of newly recognised taxa.
- The newly described taxon Rote Leaf-warbler (Phylloscopus rotiensis) is to be recognized as a species by BirdLife International.