- Africa (194)
- Americas (346)
- Archive (849)
- Asia (303)
- Australia (40)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (87)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (57)
- Pacific (137)
- Species Group (214)
- Taxonomy (161)
Five most recent topics
- Dupont’s Lark (Chersophilus duponti): Request for information from North Africa
- Black-fronted Francolin (Pternistis atrifrons): revise global status?
- Aldabra Fody (Foudia aldabrana): revise global status?
- Williams’s Lark (Mirafra williamsi): revise global status?
- White-eyed Gull (Larus leucophthalmus): revise global status?
- Do not disturb: the life rafts keeping pelicans afloat January 17, 2018One watchful, grey eye appears behind a shroud of silvery-white wing feathers that conceal a massive orange beak and leathery pouch. The pelican barely keeps its eyelids open after hours spent hunting fish on the lake, but then two play-fighting chicks clumsily step close to the edge of the floating nest platform and one’s mother […]
- Five years' success for African mountain hotspot - bring on phase two! January 10, 2018Rocky mountain peaks push up out of a lush green carpet of forest, shaded by scuttling clouds. Many of these mountains were born from fire, breaking into the world as volcanoes, but now their appearance couldn’t be more tranquil. This is the Eastern Afromontane Hotspot, a site of incredible importance for over 10,000 species of […]
- Flight of Fancy: Leda and the Swan January 10, 2018''Flights of Fancy'' features bird-inspired art from all over the world. Leda and the Swan first appeared in the June 2017 issue of BirdLife: The Magazine. In his book, Birds and People, Mark Cocker argues that the classical world “issued us with one of the most challenging of ideas, not only in relation to swans, […]
- Do not disturb: the life rafts keeping pelicans afloat January 17, 2018
Tag Archives: Lesser Florican
A survey conducted in August 2010 (coinciding with a peak in male displays) in north-western India (Gujarat, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh) (Bhardwaj et al. 2011), which followed methodology comparable to that of a survey in 1999 (Sankaran 2000), recorded a decline of 65% in the sightings of S. indicus. Information on recent population trends is requested from other parts of the species’s range to help in the assessment of the overall rate of decline. Continue reading