- Africa (196)
- Americas (349)
- Archive (849)
- Asia (309)
- Australia (41)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (87)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (58)
- Pacific (140)
- Species Group (227)
- Taxonomy (161)
Five most recent topics
- Volunteers help with Guinean Forest conservation February 18, 2018For its 2017 Nature's Heroes, the Society for the Conservation of Nature in Liberia named two of the people whose work has helped with conservation work in the Guinean Forest in West Africa. The two—Charles Boakai and Abama G. Kamara—have been responsible for significant changes in the attitudes and behaviour of local people, reducing pressures on […]
- Rewrite the bird books: new breeding site found for one of world's rarest birds February 17, 2018Everything we thought we knew about the White-winged Flufftail Sarothrura ayresi has been shaken up by recent footage captured by camera trap technology. At Middelpunt Wetland in South Africa, a site previously thought to cater only to non-breeding visiting Flufftails, strange photos were recorded. They depicted intriguing wing-flapping behavior, with both males and females displaying […]
- Masangoni Birdlife Group treasure their local forests February 15, 2018BirdLife Zimbabwe set up the Masangoni Birdlife Group in 2013, to promote community participation in the management of the Chimanimani Mountains IBA which is also a Key Biodiversity Area. They are one of several groups which the BirdLife Partner established to improve the quality of habitat in the IBAs along the Chimanimani-Nyanga Mountains biodiversity conservation […]
- Volunteers help with Guinean Forest conservation February 18, 2018
Category Archives: Pacific
Archived 2014 discussion: Grey Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus) is being split: list C. phalaena as Near Threatened?
Grey Nightjar Caprimulgus indicus is being split into C. indicus, C. jotaka and C. phalaena, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Double-eyed Fig-parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma) is being split: list C. coxeni as Endangered?
Double-eyed Fig-parrot Cyclopsitta diophthalma is being split into C. diophthalma and C. coxeni, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Northern Brown Kiwi (Apteryx mantelli) is being split: list both A. mantelli and A. rowi as Endangered?
Northern Brown Kiwi Apteryx mantelli is being split into A. mantelli and A. rowi, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: White-throated Eared-nightjar (Eurostopodus mystacalis) is being split: list E. exul as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) and E. nigripennis as Vulnerable?
White-throated Eared-nightjar Eurostopodus mystacalis is being split into E. mystacalis, E. exul and E. nigripennis, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Micronesian Kingfisher (Todiramphus cinnamominus) is being split: list T. reichenbachii as Vulnerable and T. cinnamominus as Extinct In The Wild?
Mirconesian Kingfisher Todiramphus cinnamomimus is being split into T. cinnamomimus, T. pelewensis and T. reichenbachii, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Woodford’s Rail (Nesoclopeus woodfordi) is being split: list N. woodfordi as Vulnerable and N. immaculatus and N. tertius as Near Threatened?
Woodford’s Rail Nesoclopeus woodfordi is being split into N. woodfordi, N. tertius and N. immaculatus, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Pheasant Pigeon (Otidiphaps nobilis) is being split: list O. insularis as Endangered and O. aruensis as Vulnerable?
Pheasant Pigeon Otidiphaps nobilis is being split into O. nobilis, O. insularis, O. aruensis and O. cervicalis, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Southern Crowned-pigeon (Goura scheepmakeri) is being split: list both G. scheepmakeri and G. sclaterii as Vulnerable?
Southern Crowned-pigeon Goura scheepmakeri is being split into G. scheepmakeri and G. sclaterii, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: New Zealand Pigeon (Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae) is being split: list H. chathamensis as Vulnerable and H. novaeseelandiae as Near Threatened?
New Zealand Pigeon Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae is being split into H. novaeseelandiae and H. chathamensis, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Solomons Hawk-owl (Ninox jacquinoti) is being split: list N. malaitae and N. roseoaxillaris as Vulnerable and N. granti as Near Threatened?
Solomons Hawk-owl Ninox jacquinoti is being split into N. jacquinoti, N. malaitae, N. roseoaxillaris and N. granti, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Variable Kingfisher (Ceyx lepidus) is being split: list C. dispar as Vulnerable and five other newly defined species as Near Threatened?
Variable Kingfisher Ceyx lepidus is being split into C. lepidus, C. cajeli, C. dispar, C. magarethae, C. mulcatus, C. meeki, C. collectoris, C. nigromaxilla, C. gentianus, C. solitarius and C. sacerdotis, following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Archived 2014 discussion: Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus) is being split: list T. rosenbergii as Vulnerable and both T. weberi and T. forsteni as Near Threatened?
Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus haematodus is being split into T. haematodus, T. rosenbergii, T. forsteni, T. capistratus, T. weberi, T. rubritorquis and T. moluccanus following the application of criteria set out by Tobias et al. (2010). Continue reading
Final decisions have been reached on the 2013 forum consultations. These are subject to approval and ratification by the IUCN. Continue reading
The attached spreadsheet lists preliminary decisions for the 2013 Red List update. Continue reading
BirdLife Species Factsheet for Manus Masked-owl Manus Masked-owl Tyto manusi is known only from two historic specimens from Manus in the Admiralty Islands of Papua New Guinea. There are no records of the species since 1934 (P. Gregory in litt. … Continue reading
BirdLife Species Factsheet for White-capped Albatross White-capped Albatross Thalassarche steadi has been listed as Near Threatened (approaching the thresholds for Vulnerable under criterion A2de, A3de, A4de) since 2007, when Diomedea cauta was split into Thalassarche steadi and T. cauta. The … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Superb Pitta Superb Pitta Pitta superba is restricted to Manus in the Admiralty Islands of Papua New Guinea. It is currently listed as Vulnerable under criterion D1 because its population is estimated to number fewer than 1,000 mature … Continue reading
Archived 2012-2013 topics: Vanikoro Monarch (Mayrornis schistaceus): uplist to Vulnerable or Endangered?
BirdLife species factsheet for Vanikoro Monarch Vanikoro Monarch Mayrornis schistaceus occurs on the island of Vanikoro (170 km2) and its small satellite island of Buma in the Solomon Islands. It is currently listed as Near Threatened, approaching criteria B1ab(iii); C1+2a(ii); D2 because … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Polynesian Imperial-pigeon Polynesian Imperial-pigeon Ducula aurorae is endemic to French Polynesia. It is currently listed as Endangered under criterion D of the IUCN Red List on the basis that it has a very small population (<250 mature … Continue reading
BirdLife species factsheet for Victoria Crowned-pigeon Victoria Crowned-pigeon Goura victoria occurs on Biak-Supiori (where it may have been introduced), the Yapen islands, and northern New Guinea from Geelvink Bay, Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, to Astrolabe Bay, and an isolated area … Continue reading
In 2004, Laysan Duck Anas laysanensis was uplisted to Critically Endangered because new information suggested that its population was undergoing extreme fluctuations within its extremely small range on just one island, however following successful translocations, by the 2011 Red List update the population will be estimated to have been increasing for at least five years without the occurrence of extreme fluctuations. It is therefore proposed to downlist the species to Vulnerable under criterion D2. Continue reading
2011-2012 Forum topics Final decisions The attached spreadsheet lists the results of the 2012 forum consultations, subject to approval and ratification by IUCN. Please use the filters to look for your region or species group of interest. Any discussions of … Continue reading
2012 forum topics provisional decisions The attached spreadsheet lists preliminary decisions for the 2012 Red List. Please use the filters to look for your region or species group of interest. There will now be a further final opportunity to make … Continue reading
Archived 2011-2012 topics: Ua Pou Monarch (Pomarea mira): reassess as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct)?
Hopes that the species is extant have been raised by an unconfirmed but convincing report of an adult male observed on Ua Pou in 2010, and as a result surveys are planned for 2012 (P. Raust in litt. 2011). In light of this information it is proposed that the species be reassessed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct), on the basis of an increased likelihood that some individuals survive. Continue reading
The species’s population has included more than 250 mature individuals with no evidence of a continuing decline for at least five years. It is proposed that the species now be listed as Vulnerable under criteria D1; D2, on the basis that the increasing number of mature individuals remains below 1,000 and it is still present at only two locations and thus still susceptible to extreme weather events and other stochastic factors that could drive it to qualify as Critically Endangered or even Extinct in a short time period. Continue reading
The species’s population trend is suspected to be stable; however, the islands on which it is known to breed are inhabited by introduced cats, rats and dogs. The species is also potentially impacted by logging, which may actually be the most important threat (C. Collins pers. comm.). Any evidence that suggests a decline is occurring in the population might make the species eligible for uplisting to Endangered under criterion C2a(ii). Continue reading
Mapping of the species’s range by BirdLife indicates that it has an EOO of only c.7,000 km2, which meets the range size threshold for Vulnerable under criterion B1; however, formerly there was uncertainty over the trends in its distribution and population. A recently published analysis of forest loss in Papua New Guinea indicates that c.21% of forest cover was lost in New Ireland between 1972 and 2002, with over half of that loss attributed to logging, and clearance for subsistence agriculture also having a marked impact (Shearman et al. 2009). Continue reading
This species’s range and habitat are thought to be in decline on the basis of past deforestation on many islands in Chuuk Lagoon. However, recent observations from Tol South suggest that little in the way of logging is now taking place there and that only subsistence-level timber extraction is occurring, owing to the topography of the island and areas of difficult terrain (C. Collins in litt. 2011). Continue reading
As this species is suspected to be rapidly declining there is a significant risk that the population data from the 1990s are now out-of-date and that the population size needs to be re-estimated. Further information on this species is requested. Continue reading
Black-footed Albatross Phoebastria nigripes is currently listed as Endangered under criterion A4b,d, on the basis that its population is projected to decline by more than 60% over 56 years (estimate of three generations), as modelled using a moderate scenario for fisheries bycatch of 8,000 birds per year (Lewison and Crowder 2003). The recent analysis presented by Arata et al. (2009) brings into question the validity of the species’s current Red List status. It suggests that the rate of projected decline should be lowered, which could result in the species becoming eligible for downlisting. Continue reading
The discussion period for the 2011 Red List has now finished and final decisions have been taken – these decisions will be incorporated into the 2011 Red List, which will be released by BirdLife in May 2011, and by IUCN … Continue reading
The attached spreadsheets list the draft decisions for the 2011 IUCN Red List. There is now a final opportunity for comments on these proposals prior to a final deadline of 21 February 2011. Africa 2010-2011 Americas 2010-2011 Asia 2010-2011 Europe … Continue reading
Collared Petrel Pterodroma brevipes is currently listed as Near Threatened, however on current available information it appears to meet the critera for listing as Vulnerable under C2a(i) i.e. <10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline and no known population supporting >1,000 individuals. Continue reading
Papuan Whipbird Androphobus viridis is currently classified as Data Deficient as it is a poorly-known species with records from only five sites on New Guinea and recent records from only two. As it is a montane forest species which is scattered across a wide range, and other species from this family are not threatened by mammalian predators it seems sensible to reclassify this species as Least Concern. Continue reading
Goldie’s Bird-of-paradise Paradisaea decora is currently classified as Near Threatened under criterion C1 because it was suspected to have a moderately small population that was believed to be declining. Research into the species’s distribution and ecology has found the entire global population to be confined to undisturbed forest habitats on Ferguson (1,340 km2) and Normanby (1,040 km2) Islands. Continue reading
Samoan Flycatcher Myiagra albiventris is listed as Vulnerable under criteria A2c; A3c; A4c on the basis that its population is suspected to be declining at a rate of 30-49% over 10 years owing to habitat degradation caused by severe cyclones in 1990 and 1991 and the spread of non-native tree species, as well as deforestation for agriculture. This threat listing has been questioned in the past (Sherley 2001) and recently it has been expressed that this species may no longer qualify as Vulnerable (G. Dutson in litt. 2009), provoking a review of its status.
Pohnpei Lorikeet Trichoglossus rubiginosus is listed as Least Concern on the basis that it does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN criteria. With inconsistent population estimates and possible threats in mind, up-to-date information is requested on this species, in particular the likely population size, the population trend over 17 years (estimate of three generations) and the severity of potential threats.
Campbell Islands Teal Anas nesiotis was formally recognised by BirdLife International in 2000 and immediately listed as Critically Endangered under criterion D1, as it had a population of fewer than 50 mature individuals. Since 1999, a breeding, translocation and reintroduction programme has been successful in increasing the total population. Continue reading
Archived 2010-2011 topics: Solomon Islands Frogmouth (Rigidipenna inexpectata): uplist to Near Threatened or Vulnerable?
Solomon Islands Frogmouth Rigidipenna inexpectata was formally recognised by BirdLife International in 2010, following Cleere et al. (2007), and immediately listed as Least Concern on the basis that it was not considered to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the criteria. To help in its assessment, further information is requested, particularly on the level of fragmentation in this species’s habitat and hence its population.
Obscure Berrypecker Melanocharis arfakiana is currently listed as Data Deficient, on the basis that there is insufficient information available to evaluate the species’s threat status using the IUCN criteria. Up-to-date information on this species is requested to help in the re-evaluation of its status. In particular, estimates of the population size and details of potential threats and their impacts would be useful. Continue reading