BirdLife species factsheet for White-winged Guan: http://datazone.birdlife.org/species/factsheet/white-winged-guan-penelope-albipennis
The White-winged Guan (Penelope albipennis) survives only in Lambayeque, Piura (Díaz-Montes and del Solar-Rojas 1997) and Cajamarca departments in north-west Peru. Historically, the species was probably well distributed across the Tumbesian dry forest (Angulo and Barrio 2004). More recent surveys have found guans in 22 localities in a band 200 km long with an average of 1 individual/10 km (Díaz-Montes and del Solar-Rojas 1997, Angulo verbally to the Neotropical Ornithological Congress 2007).
The number of birds recorded in 2008 was 135 individuals. However the complete range was not surveyed, and not all birds will have been counted. A more recent estimate places the population nearer to 250 individuals (Angulo and Diaz-Montes 2012), hence the population has been estimated at 150-249 individuals, roughly equivalent to 100-170 mature individuals. Individuals have been reintroduced to several areas, however a population of c. 50 individuals in the Chaparri Private Conservation Area may not be sustainable as it occurs in habitat which may not be suitable for the species, thus the population may require ongoing management to survive (Alcalde et al. 2009, F. Angulo in litt. 2012).
Analysis of survey data suggested in 2007 that the population size had been stable for the last 15 years (F. Angulo in litt. 2010) and a 2015 article estimated the population size at 300 individuals (Angulo & Riva 2015). Threats remain, particularly hunting and habitat loss, but their impact is lower following awareness and education campaigns. A remote-sensing study found that forest cover had declined across the species’s range at a rate equivalent to 0.6% over three generation lengths (Tracewski et al. 2016). Previously, we have precautionarily retained the suspicion of a population decline, and since the species also has small and fragmented population it is currently listed as Critically Endangered under Criterion C2a(i) (see BirdLife International 2017). However, given that there now appears to have been no evidence of a population decline for at least 25 years, it may be unwarranted to retain this species as Critically Endangered under its current criteria string. Therefore, the species has been re-assessed against all criteria based on current best information.
Criterion A – Current information suggests that the species’s population size has not been decreasing for at least three generation lengths (17 years) so the species does not approach the threshold for Vulnerable under this criterion.
Criterion B – The species’s extent of occurrence (EOO) has been calculated as 4,400km2, meaning that it falls beneath the threshold for listing as Endangered under Criterion B. For a species to qualify as threatened under Criterion B, two of three conditions must also be met. The species is currently listed as severely fragmented (condition a), but it is not undergoing extreme fluctuations (condition c) and current evidence does not indicate a continuing decline in population, range or quality of habitat (condition b), so the species does not qualify for listing as Vulnerable under Criterion B.
Criterion C – Despite the species being estimated to have a very small population size, given that the population no longer appears to be decreasing, the species would not meet the threshold for Vulnerable under this criterion.
Criterion D – The population has been estimated to number up to 300 individuals, which equates to approximately 200 mature individuals. The species therefore qualifies for listing as Endangered under Criterion D.
Criterion E – To the best of our knowledge no quantitative assessment of the probability of extinction has been conducted for White-winged guan, and so it cannot be assessed against this criterion.
Therefore, it is proposed that White-winged guan be listed as Endangered under Criterion D. We welcome any comments on this proposed listing.
Please note that this topic is not designed to be a general discussion about the ecology of the species, rather a discussion of the species’s Red List status. Therefore, please make sure your comments are about the proposed listing.
An information booklet on the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here and the Red List Criteria Summary Sheet can be downloaded here. Detailed guidance on IUCN Red List terms and definitions and the application of the Red List Categories and Criteria can be downloaded here.
Alcalde, M., Reynel C. and Angulo, F. (2009) Vegetación de la Quebrada Pavas (Lambayeque, Perú) para reintroducción de Penelope albipennis. Zonas Aridas 12(1): 60-73.
Angulo, F. and Barrio, J. (2004) Evaluation of a potential reintroduction site for the white-winged guan Penelope albipennis (Aves, Cracidae) in northern Peru. Oryx 38: 448-451.
Angulo, F. and Diaz-Montes, V.R. (2012) New protected areas for the Critically Endangered white-winged guan. World Pheasant Association News 89: 14.
Angulo, F. and Riva, F. (2015) What is going on with the white-winged guan in Peru? G@llinformed 10: 9-12.
BirdLife International (2017) Species factsheet: Penelope albipennis. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 21/12/2017.
Díaz-Montes, V. R. and del Solar-Rojas, G. (1997) Resultados parciales del plan integral para salvar a la Pava Aliblanca (Penelope albipennis). In: Strahl, S.D., Beaujon, D., Brooks, D.M., Begazo, A.J., Sedaghatkish, G. and Olmos, F. (ed.), The Cracidae: their biology and conservation, pp. 467-471. Hancock House Publishers, Surrey, Canada.
Tracewski, Ł., Butchart, S. H. M., Di Marco, M., Ficetola, G. F., Rondinini, C., Symes, A., Wheatley, H., Beresford, A. E. and Buchanan, G. M. (2016) Toward quantification of the impact of 21st-century deforestation on the extinction risk of terrestrial vertebrates. Conservation Biology 30: 1070-1079.