This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of the species as part of the 2018 Red List update this post was kept open. A decision has now been made and this topic is now closed.
The Three-toed Jacamar was considered very common in the early and mid-19th century, but is thought to have suffered a very substantial decline in range and population. The species is listed as Vulnerable under Criteria A2c+3c+4c;D1 because the remaining population was considered to be very small (250-999 mature individuals) and fragmented, with habitat loss and degradation continuing to threaten populations, which were thought likely to be declining. The species now occurs chiefly in small numbers at a few sites in the rio Paraíba valley in Rio de Janeiro state, and in the dry regions of east Minas Gerais, south-east Brazil. Recent records from Minas Gerais have widened its known distribution (Machado et al. 1998, T. A. de Melo Júnior in litt. 1998, 1999, Silveira and Nobre 1998, Vasconcelos et al. 1999, Ribon et al. 2002) and suggest that further populations may exist within this area.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Near Threatened.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population size and trend. Confirmation of a population of at least 1,000 mature individuals, a population reduction of less than 30% over three generations (past and/or future) and a continuing decline of less than 10% over three generations would likely qualify the species for downlisting to Near Threatened. Comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
Machado, A. B. M.; da Fonseca, G. A. B.; Machado, R. B.; Aguiar, L. M. De S.; Lins, L. V. 1998. Livro Vermelho: das espécies ameaçadas de extinça1o da fauna de Minas Gerais. Fundaça1o Biodiversitas, Belo Horizonte.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Silveira, L. F.; Rocha Nobre, H. 1998. New records of Three-toed Jacamar Jacamaralcyon tridactyla in Minas Gerais, Brazil, with some notes on its biology. Cotinga: 47-51.
Vasconcelos, M. F. De; Maldonado-Coelho, M.; Duraes, R. 1999. Notas sobre algumas espécies de aves ameaçadas e pouco conhecidas da porçao Meridional da Cadeia do Espinhaço, Minas Gerais. Melopsittacus: 44-50.