This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of the species as part of the 2018 Red List update this post was kept open. A decision has now been made and this topic is now closed.
Cinereous Warbling-finch is endemic to central-southern Brazil, occurring from Mato Grosso and Goiás south to São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. The species is listed as Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c. The population is estimated at 6,000-15,000 mature individuals. The species is currently suspected to be undergoing a rapid decline, however evidence suggests it may be tolerant of some habitat modification. It was previously thought to inhabit campo cerrado grasslands and possibly open deciduous woodland but recent information indicates that this species not only persists in, but may in fact favour, modified habitats such as degraded and burnt cerrado, orchards, old pastures and abandoned mines (M. F. Vasconcelos in litt. 1999, 2007). In the Atlantic Forest region of eastern Minas Gerais the species appears to be extending its range as the amount of degraded habitat increases (M. F. Vasconcelos in litt. 1999, 2007).
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Least Concern.
Up-to-date information is sought on the species’s population trend and tolerance to habitat modification. If further information confirms the species’s apparent tolerance of degraded areas the population trend will need to be revised and the species may prove to be stable or even increasing. Confirmation that the species is indeed tolerant of degraded habitats and that the population size reduction is <30% in three generations would likely qualify the species for downlisting to Near Threatened or Least Concern. Comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.