This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of the species as part of the 2018 Red List update this post was kept open. A decision has now been made and this topic is now closed.
Brasilia Tapaculo is endemic to Brazil, occurring in swampy gallery forest and dense streamside vegetation in Goiás, Distrito Federal and west Minas Gerais. The species is listed as Near Threatened, approaching the thresholds for Vulnerable under A2c+3c+4c. The population trend is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss and degradation. Due to the low agricultural potential of this species’s favoured habitat, it has not been greatly affected by clearance for agriculture. Nevertheless, the annual burning of adjacent grasslands must limit the availability and extent of suitable habitat (Machado et al. 1998). Wetland drainage and the sequestration of water for irrigation schemes is further reducing habitat (Machado et al. 1998). The global population size has not been quantified but the species is described as ‘rare’ (Stotz et al. 1996). The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 109,000 km2.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Endangered under B2ab(iii). The species’s Area of Occupancy is estimated to be 72 km2 and its range is severely fragmented with continuing decline in area and quality of habitat owing to pollution, water extraction, trampling by livestock and mining. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s geographic range. Confirmation that the species’s range is severely fragmented, has an AOO of <500 km2 and is undergoing a continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat would likely qualify the species for Endangered under criterion B2ab(iii). Comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome.
Machado, A. B. M.; da Fonseca, G. A. B.; Machado, R. B.; Aguiar, L. M. De S.; Lins, L. V. 1998. Livro Vermelho: das espécies ameaçadas de extinção da fauna de Minas Gerais. Fundação Biodiversitas, Belo Horizonte.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Stotz, D. F.; Fitzpatrick, J. W.; Parker, T. A.; Moskovits, D. K. 1996. Neotropical birds: ecology and conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.