This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
The Red-tailed Amazon occurs in a narrow littoral strip, between the Serra do Mar and the coast, from Itanhaém in São Paulo through Paraná to extreme north-east Santa Catarina, south-east Brazil (Lalime 1997). Breeding areas are mostly located on small estuarine islands with few on the mainland.
The species is listed as Vulnerable under Criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,v); C2a(i) owing to its small breeding range and highly fragmented habitat. The species’s extent of occurrence has been estimated at 4,800km2. Despite heavy trapping pressure in the early 1990s, the species’s range is believed to have remained essentially the same. Populations were thought to have declined from c.3,500-4,500 birds in the 1980s to fewer than 2,000 individuals by 1991-1992 (Martuscelli and Scherer Neto 1993), but a 2006 estimate of 6,600 individuals suggested long-term conservation measures had enabled the species to make a recovery (Waugh 2006).
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Near Threatened.
Up-to-date information is requested on this species’s population and range size, and trends for both. Should the population and range size have both remained stable or increased, the species would likely qualify for downlisting to Near Threatened at a global level.
Comments are invited on the potential downlisting of this species to Near Threatened and further information is requested on the estimated population size and trend and geographic range.
Lalime, J.M. 1997. What we know about the Red-tailed Amazon Amazona brasiliensis. Papageienkunde 1: 107-140.
Martuscelli, P. & Scherer Neto, P. 1993. Conservation of the Red-tailed Amazon (Amazona brasiliensis) in Southeastern Brazil. Pitirre 6(1): 7.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.
Waugh, D. 2006. Reproductive activity of wild Red-tailed Amazons Amazona brasiliensis. Cyanopsitta: 12-13.