This discussion was first published as part of the 2016 Red List update. At the time a decision regarding its status was pended, but to enable potential reassessment of this species as part of the 2017 Red List update this post remained open and the date of posting was updated.
The Red-browed Amazon is listed as Endangered under Criterion B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) owing to its severely fragmented and declining range and population. The species is rare and local in the isolated Atlantic forest fragments of east Brazil. The small population has been placed in the band 1,000-2,499 individuals, although is still fairly common at a few sites and surveys observed 2,295 birds in Espírito Santo in 2004-2006 (Klemann Júnior et al. 2008, L. Klemann-Júnior in litt. 2007, 2012). It was formerly abundant but, despite the recent accumulation of more records and localities, has clearly declined significantly and was thought to be undergoing a continuing decline as a result of forest clearance and trapping for the cagebird trade.
In the Brazilian Red List assessment for birds (MMA 2014) this species is listed as Vulnerable under C1 because it has an estimated total population of less than 10,000 mature individuals and a continuing population decline of 10% in three generations due to capture for trade and habitat loss. The species’s assessment on the Brazilian Red List can be accessed here.
Up-to-date information is requested on the species’s population size and trend. The species is currently considered to be Endangered globally under Criterion B1 owing to its estimated Extent of Occurrence of less than 5,000km2 and its fragmented and declining range and population. Revisions to the method for calculating Extent of Occurrence result in a revised EOO estimate of 168,000 km2 for the species, meaning it no longer approaches the threshold for any of the threatened categories under criterion B1. Confirmation that the population numbers at least 2,500 mature individuals and/or its decline is less than 20% over two generations may qualify the species for downlisting to Vulnerable under criterion C1. Comments on the proposed downlisting are welcome.
Klemann-Júnior, L.; Scherer Neto, P.; Monteiro, T. M.; Ramos, F. M.; de Almeida, R. 2008. Mapeamento da distribuição e conservação do chauá (Amazona rhodocorytha) no estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. Ornitológia Neotropical 19(Suppl.): 183-196.
MMA (2014) Lista Nacional Oficial de Espécies da Fauna Ameaçadas de Extinção. Portaria No 444, de 17 de dezembro de 2014. Diário Oficial da União – Seção 1. Nº 245, quinta-feira, 18 de dezembro de 2014.