BirdLife species factsheet for Kori Bustard Kori Bustard Ardeotis kori has an extensive African range. It is thought to be experiencing range-wide decline (Collar et al. 1986, Collar 1996), owing to ongoing habitat destruction and unsustainable levels of hunting (del Hoyo et al. 1996). Nevertheless, it is currently listed as Least Concern because perceived population declines were not thought to meet the threshold of a 30% decline in three generations (47 years in this species), or approach any of the other thresholds for Vulnerable under any of the IUCN Red List criteria. A recent study by Senyatso et al. 2012 examined the use of incidental occurrence records to assess the range-wide conservation status of this widespread, low-density species. Results showed that overall range sizes (measured as EOO [Extent of Occurrence]) did not decline during the period 1863-2009. Although the analysis was unable to examine if more recent range contractions have occurred, further contraction is unlikely to have exceeded 30% over the past three generations (from the period 1965-2010), given the spatial similarity of post 1990 atlas records to those from 1960’s and 1970’s and qualitative evidence from survey respondents (Senyatso et al. 2012). However, this study did reveal extensive qualitative evidence for an overall population decline, with considerable pre- and post-1970 population declines in all range states except Zambia and Angola, as well as ongoing changes in the internal characteristics of this species’s range, at least since the early 20th century. If this information is confirmed, and the rate of population decline is suspected to approach 30% over 48 years (three generations), this species could warrant uplisting to Near Threatened, approaching the threshold for Vulnerable under criterion A2b+3b+4b. Further information is required on this species’s population trends, distribution and the severity of potential threats. Additional comments on the proposed uplisting are welcome. References: Collar, N. J. (1996) Family Otididae (Bustards). Handbook of the birds of the world (ed. by J. del Hoyo, A. Elliot and J. Sargatal), pp. 240–273. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona, Spain. Collar, N. J., Goriup, P. D. and Osborne, P. E. (1986) Otididae, bustards. The birds of Africa (ed. by E. Urban, C.H. Fry and S. Keith), pp. 148–179. Academic Press: London. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions: Barcelona, Spain. Senyatso, K. J., Collar, N. J. and Dolman, P. M. (2012) Assessing range-wide conservation status change in an unmonitored widespread African bird species. Diversity and Distributions, 1-14.
- Africa (211)
- Americas (376)
- Archive (860)
- Asia (320)
- Australia (42)
- AZE (Alliance for Zero Extinction) (16)
- Europe & Central Asia (90)
- Illegal killing of birds (2)
- Middle East (59)
- Pacific (148)
- Species Group (236)
- Taxonomy (164)
Five most recent topics
- Shelley’s Eagle-owl (Bubo shelleyi): revise global status?
- Le Conte’s Thrasher (Toxostoma lecontei): request for information.
- Lark Bunting (Calamospiza melanocorys): revise global status?
- Henslow’s Sparrow (Passerculus henslowii): revise global status?
- Harris’s Sparrow (Zonotrichia querula): revise global status?
- Many voices, one song: children across Africa sing for migratory birds May 11, 2018This year, to celebrate World Migratory Bird Day, we wanted to do something really special. So we asked schools and BirdLife Partners across the African continent to send in videos of them singing songs about the wonders of bird migration. The results blew us away. The videos were amazing – and all but one were […]
- Great White Pelican discovery in Turkey May 9, 2018A major stopover site of Europe’s Great White Pelicans has recently been discovered in Turkey. A count conducted by our Turkish partner Doğa Derneği showed that more than 15,000 pelicans stop off at the Karacabey Floodplain to roost and feed during their spring migration. The Sea of Marmara may be the smallest sea in the […]
- Incredible “Incubator Bird” to be saved by rat removal on Pacific island May 8, 2018Read the project press release here The Micronesian Scrubfowl Megapodius laperouse is a genius at inventing ways to keep its eggs warm. Those on the Northern Mariana Islands burrow into volcanic cinder fields or use the geothermal heat beneath the ground to warm their unhatched young. Across the Palau archipelago, they bury their eggs in large […]
- Many voices, one song: children across Africa sing for migratory birds May 11, 2018